The diversity and specific composition of the oral and gut microbiota in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2021-2022)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shoji Fumihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器腫瘍科医長 (90444851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹尾 貞徳  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 統括診療部長 (00416546)
豊川 剛二  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科医師 (30627261)
山崎 宏司  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科科長 (60404068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 多様性 / 菌種 / 肺癌悪性度 / 気道内細菌叢 / 宿主内細菌叢 / 悪性度獲得メカニズム / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では下記の項目について明らかにする。
①日本人肺癌における口腔内・気管支内・肺内・腸内細細菌叢の菌種・多様性を探索する。
②宿主内細菌叢と肺内炎症細胞及びサイトカイン発現、臨床病理学的因子、治療効果・予後との関連性を明らかにする。
③肺癌悪性度と宿主内細菌叢の相関性を探索し、肺癌における簡便且つ革新的なバイオマーカーとしての可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This single-center, prospective observational study analyzed both saliva and feces from 74 participants (lung cancer patients: LC, n=53, lung inflammation patients: LI, n=11 and healthy control: HC, n=10). The alpha diversity of the oral microbiota was significantly lower in LC group than in HC group. The beta diversity of both oral and gut microbiota was significantly different among these group. Compositional differences in the oral microbiota were observed between the two groups; c_Bacilli, f_Streptococcaceae, g_Strepotoccus, p_Firmicutes and o_Lactobacillales were more abundant. Significant abundance of total 6 oral-related microbiota were observed in the gut of LC group. Conclusions: This study revealed the oral microbiota in lung cancer patients is significantly different from that in healthy individuals and a significant lower diversity of oral microbiota in lung cancer patients. Specific oral microbiota compositions in lung cancer patients are apparent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて肺癌症例の口腔内細菌叢は多様性が低下しており、また特定の菌種を同定することができた。本研究結果から口腔内細菌叢を利用した肺癌リスク判定や肺癌予防へとつながる可能性が示唆された。