Elucidation of role of lysophospholopids and local inflammation in prolonged pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Nobuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80332609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 陽子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80920503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質 / 疼痛学 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷などの急性疼痛に細胞膜構成する脂質リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)がどのように関与しているのか解明する。LPAは既に神経損傷時に髄液中で増加し、慢性疼痛のメカニズムに大きく関与していることが分かっている。組織障害早期にLPAがどこで産生され、どの受容体を介し、末梢組織レベル・神経節レベル・脊髄レベルでどのような変化をもたらすのか解明する。それらを適切な時期に抑制することにより疼痛遷延化を阻止し、効果的な治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), a cell membrane constituent lipid, is involved in acute pain and pain caused by spinal canal stenosis. Using a spinal canal stenosis model of nerve root compression, the effects of inhibitors of the LPA synthase, autotaxin (ATX) were examined. Significant pain suppression and attenuation of spinal glial cell activation were observed after treatment with ATX inhibitors. Involvement of LPA receptor signaling in acute tissue-injurious pain was also studied. Preadministration of LPA receptor antagonist significantly attenuated spontaneous pain behavior and activation of satellite glia cell of dorsal root ganglion, indicating that LPA receptors are also involved in acute pain mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
坐骨神経損傷による神経障害性疼痛モデルではなく、よりヒト病態に近い神経根型脊柱管狭窄症モデルを用いて、LPA産生酵素ATX阻害による鎮痛効果を検証できた。ATX阻害により髄液中のLPAは顕著に減少しており、脊髄神経周囲でのLPA産生が疼痛病態に強く関わっていることと、新規治療薬としての可能性が示された。急性疼痛モデルでLPA受容体拮抗薬が疼痛抑制効果を示したことは、副作用の多い非ステロイド性鎮痛薬以外の鎮痛薬としての可能性が示された。また急性疼痛時にも後根神経節でLPA/LPC上昇が検出され、衛星グリア細胞の変化が認められたことから、衛星グリア細胞をターゲットとした疼痛制御の重要性がわかった。