| Project/Area Number |
20K09193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University (2021-2022) Nagoya University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Katsumasa 和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イオンチャネル / 局所麻酔薬 / 構造生物学 / 電気生理学 / 局所麻酔剤 / 構造解析 / 電気生理 / 分子動力学計算 / ナトリウムチャネル / 構造機能相関 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外科手術や疼痛除去に用いられる薬剤である局所麻酔剤と標的タンパク質であるナトリウムチャネルとの複合体構造を明らかにすることでの極巣麻酔剤の作用機構を理解し、より効率良く・より副作用の少ない局所麻酔剤の開発を可能にすることを目指す。構造解析には極低温電子顕微鏡による単粒子解析を用いて複合体の立体構造の原子分解能での決定を目指す。そして、明らかにした構造情報に基づいてナトリウムチャネル変異体の機能解析を行い局所麻酔剤の作用機序を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of insufficient resolution of single-particle analysis with cryo-electron microscopy, it was not possible to determine the binding mode of local anesthetics with ion channel, which is the original purpose. But, mutant analysis was performed to identify residues that interact with residues involved in the recognition of local anesthetics. Furthermore, structural analysis and molecular dynamics simulations revealed the role of the residue. It was known that local anesthetics ionize when they bind to ion channels and exert their functions, providing important insights into how ionized local anesthetics stay in the channels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
局所麻酔剤は広く使われる薬剤でありながら、未だにこれによる事故が起きています。そのため、より副作用の少ない局所麻酔剤の開発が期待されています。本研究成果は局所麻酔剤の結合の対象分子であるナトリウムチャネルと麻酔剤の結合状態ついての知見を与えるものです。この結合機構が明らかになることで、既存の局所麻酔剤のどの部分を改良すればよいかの知見を得ることができます。本研究では結合に重要になるイオンチャネルのアミノ酸を明らかにし、どのように結合するかを丹念に調べることができました。 よって、今後さらなる研究を進めていくことでより安全な局所麻酔剤の開発につながることが期待されます。