Mitochondrial protection in cardiomyocytes by thiosulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Kentaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチオ硫酸 / ドキソルビシン / ミトコンドリア / 心筋障害
Outline of Research at the Start
チオ硫酸は、ガス状生理活性物質である硫化水素が生体内で代謝されて生じる。チオ硫酸には、生体・臓器・細胞に対する様々な保護効果が報告されているが、その作用メカニズムの解明が進められている。本研究では、抗がん剤による心毒性に対して、チオ硫酸がミトコンドリアを介した細胞保護・心臓保護効果を発揮するかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doxorubicin (DOX) induces cardiac toxicity predominantly due to reactive oxygen species (ROS)-mediated oxidative stress. Previously, we have shown that sodium thiosulfate attenuates DOX-induced cardiotoxicity by suppressing oxidative stress. Based on the finings, we would try to validate the hypothesis if sodium thiosulfate could protect hearts mainly by preserving mitochondrial function in cardiomyocytes. We applied a novel imaging assay Dynamic Nuclear Polirization(DNP)-MRI, which visualizes the redox status in hearts. DNP-MRI revealed that DOX decreased the reduction rates of redox probe in hearts compared to the control. However, it was not shown that sodium thiosulfate attenuated reducing mitochondrial dysfunction in the DOX-induced cardiac dysfunction model. Further research would be needed to solve the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力な抗がん剤として広く用いられているドキソルビシンは、用量依存性に心筋障害を生じることが知られてお
り、総投与量が制限されることから治療効果として限界がある。我々はこれまでにチオ硫酸ナトリウム投与によって、ドキソルビシンによる心筋障害抑制効果が見られることを示しており、次の段階としてその作用メカニズムの作用点を証明しようとした。残念ながら当初掲げた仮説を証明することはできなかったが、別の作用点を探っていくことで、ドキソルビシンを用いた抗がん剤治療を今後より効果的に行える可能性があると考えられる。