| Project/Area Number |
20K09199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaura Ken 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 みどり子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50315082)
住江 誠 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60792918)
松下 克之 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60794211)
水田 幸恵 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20906341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | デクスメデトミジン / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / CRPS / Dexmedetomidine |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
複合性局所疼痛症候群(CRPS)は発症初期において炎症反応による発症機転の他、発汗や皮膚温の異常といった交感神経を介したものが認められる。 デクスメデトミジンは脳の青斑核のα2受容体を介して大脳皮質等の上位中枢を抑制、また下降性疼痛抑制系を介して脊髄後角を抑制的することで鎮痛効果を発揮する。さらに孤束核の交感神経を抑制する。また、損傷脊髄のneuroinflammationを抑制することで神経学的予後を改善する。 今回、CRPSの発症と症状の増悪には虚血再灌流障害による炎症性サイトカインの増加と交感神経を介したものが関与しているという仮説を立て、それに対してデクスメデトミジンの効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the site where the sciatic nerve branches into the peroneal nerve, tibial nerve, and common peroneal nerve, the branches other than the peroneal nerve were ligated with 8-0 nylon thread, dissected, and resected at least 2 mm, and immobilized by casting with Plyton-100 (thermoplastic cast bandage) from the thigh to the ankle joint. Dexmedetomidine administration increased the mechanical pain threshold measured by the von Frey test in the CRPS model mice. Fluorescent immunostaining of the sciatic nerve showed overlapping images of iNOS and CD68, suggesting the involvement of macrophages in the inflammatory phase.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デクスメデトミジンがCRPSに対する閾値を上昇させることが明らかになった。詳細なメカニズムの解明が必要であるが、術後遷延痛などの一部に術中からデクスメデトミジンを投与することにより、術後のCRPSを予防できる可能性が示唆される。