The beneficial effects of hydrogen-rich saline on glycocalyx degeneration after hemorrhagic shock in a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mori Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00336786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリコカリックス / 出血性ショック / 水素 / 輸液 / 出血 / 水素含有輸液
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、出血性ショックモデルラットを用いて水素含有輸液を投与する事による血行動態改善効果、血管内皮表面のグリコカリックス保護効果を検討する事である。これまで出血性ショックの病態における水素吸入による予後改善効果は報告されているが、その機序は未だ解明されておらず、本研究では出血性ショックモデルの急性期、慢性期においてグリコカリックス層を評価することで、水素含有輸液投与によるグリコカリックス保護効果、臓器保護効果の機序解明に寄与する事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed the effect of hydrogen-rich saline to reduce shedding of the endothelial glycocalyx (GCX) during hemorrhagic shock using a rat model. Rats under general anesthesia were divided into 5 groups: sham (sham), hemorrhagic shock (shock), saline (NS), colloid solution (HES) and hydrogen-rich saline (H2-NS) groups. GCX thickness was assessed by the perfusion region of red blood cells (Perfusion Boundary Region: PBR) using GlycoCheck system, The survival rate of the H2-NS group was significantly improved compared to the shock, NS, and HES groups (p<0.05). The PBR increase in mesentery and quadriceps was significantly suppressed in the H2-NS group compared to the shock, NS, and HES groups (p<0.001), indicating the protective effect of hydrogen-rich saline on the GCX. This study suggests that intravenous administration of hydrogen-rich saline in hemorrhagic shock improves the survival rate compared to conventional fluid resuscitation by the retention of GCX thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環管理を含めた周術期管理の質は向上しているにも関わらず、危機的大量出血は周術期心停止の最大の要因である。現在使用されている晶質液、膠質液は共に、過剰投与により合併症を引き起こす可能性があり、その使用が制限される。また大量出血を治療する際には、循環不全改善後の再灌流障害を軽減させることが非常に重要であり、これらの点からより効果的な輸液製剤の登場が求められている。本研究により、出血性ショックにおける水素含有輸液のグリコカリックス保護効果、生存率改善などの有効性が示された。今後は大動物を用いた基礎研究や臨床研究において水素含有輸液の有効性をさらに検討していく必要がある。