Do neurotensin influence the effects of general anesthesia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tadaho  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80734318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 雄朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70506633)
長沼 史登  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80780519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / ニューロテンシン / 覚醒系神経回路 / ニューロテンシン神経系 / ヒスタミン神経系 / 覚醒
Outline of Research at the Start
吸入麻酔薬が皮質下覚醒系神経回路にどのように作用し、意識を消失させるのか不明の点が多い。最近、神経ペプチドの一種であるニューロテンシン神経系が、強い覚醒作用を有することが明らかになった。
本研究の目的は、吸入麻酔薬の意識消失作用におけるニューロテンシン神経系の役割を解明することである。遺伝子組換えマウスに薬理遺伝学と光遺伝学の手法を用いて、吸入麻酔薬によるニューロテンシン神経細胞特異的な変化を生体内で定量する計画である。これが明らかになれば、吸入麻酔と皮質下覚醒系神経回路の関連を包括的に理解するための基盤になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the neurotensinergic nervous system in the loss of consciousness caused by inhaled general anesthetics. Neurotensin was expressed in neurons in the lateral hypothalamus and central amygdala, and projected extensively from the diencephalon to the medulla oblongata. We found that these neurons have the effect of regulating NREM sleep and REM sleep and promoting wakefulness. Using methods of chemgeneics and fiber photometry, we presumed that the activity of neurotensinergic neurons was not associated with the induction or recovery of general anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮質下覚醒系神経回路は、覚醒のみならず認知記憶機能も調節する。本邦では手術麻酔患者が著しく高齢化したため、術後認知機能障害は主要な術後合併症の一つとして喫緊の対策が求められている。今後の研究のさらなる発展によって、ニューロテンシン神経系とその下流の小分子神経伝達物質神経核の吸入麻酔における役割が明らかになれば、皮質下覚醒系神経回路の認知記憶機能における吸入麻酔薬の影響を特異的に解析できるため、術後覚醒遅延や術後認知機能障害の病態解明・治療開発の研究基盤になる可能性があると考える。