Analysis of the functional role of pain-associated neurons identified by Fos-TRAP method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords扁桃体 / 腕傍核 / 活動依存的分子発現 / 痛みの慢性化 / シナプス可塑性 / 痛みネットワーク / 痛み情動 / 中脳水道周囲灰白質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年開発されたFos-TRAP法(活性化細胞集団標的遺伝子組換え法)を用い、「痛み活性化ニューロン」、「痛み特異的シナプス」の特異的・選択的な刺激・抑制の影響を解析することで、慢性痛の脳内メカニズムをニューロン・シナプス・ネットワークの水準で明らかにする。痛みの慢性化進行における時間限局的な分子発現コントロール、光遺伝学・化学遺伝学的神経活動操作、および、形態学的・電気生理学的解析を組み合せる多面的アプローチにより、痛み活性化ニューロン、および、痛みネットワークの可塑的変化機構の詳細を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the brain mechanisms underlying plastic changes associated with chronic pain, an essential process of persistent pain. We employed an experimental approach called Fos-TRAP (targeted recombination in active populations) method, which allows the selective expression of artificial functional molecules in neurons that were specifically activated under certain conditions. By functionally labeling neurons that were activated during the early painful period among a diverse population of neurons, we analyzed their synaptic connections. In the spino(trigemino)-parabrachio-amygdaloid pathway, a pathway for nociceptive information to the brain, we found stronger functional connections between pain-activated neurons compared to that of non-specific synapses between neurons of the lateral parabrachial nucleus and central amygdala.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年開発・実用化されてきた神経活動依存的特異的分子発現法を駆使し、痛みによって活性化するニューロン・シナプス伝達(これらを「痛み活性化ニューロン」、「痛み特異的シナプス」、と呼ぶ)のみを抽出し、解析することで、神経核同士の結合をまとめて解析する従来の手法では見出しえなかった機能特異的シナプス結合の特徴を明らかにしたことは学術的に新規性が高く、意義がある。また、近年提唱された、痛覚変調性疼痛の背景に、本研究で明らかにしたような痛み特異的シナプス伝達の可塑的変化が関与する可能性が示唆され、さらにメカニズム解明を継続することで中枢性の痛みの治療法開発に大きく寄与する知見が得られることが期待される。