| Project/Area Number |
20K09212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Toneyama Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Sakoda Saburo 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 名誉院長 (00178625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 卓行 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 研究員(移行) (40573225)
松岡 由里子 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 漢方・ペインクリニック内科医長 (70865790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 生体制御治療 / 疼痛治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病患者によくみられる立位や歩行時の腹部の痛みやしめつけ感は、パーキンソン病の内服薬では消失せず、日常生活を著しく悪化させる大きな原因の1つとなっている。我々は、この病態が腹部の皮神経という細い神経が締め付けられる「腹部皮神経絞扼症候群」によるものではないかと考え、症状を認めた部位をターゲットに、局所麻酔によるブロック注射を施行したところ、この痛みや絞扼感が消失しただけでなく、姿勢も改善した。本研究では、パーキンソン病患者の姿勢と腹部しめつけ感を同時に定量化し、ブロック注射の治療ガイドラインを作成することを目的とする。これにより、パーキンソン病患者の生活向上が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pain and tightness in the abdomen during standing and walking in patients with Parkinson's disease may be complicated by abdominal cutaneous nerve entrapment syndrome (ACNES). In this study, abdominal peripheral nerve blocks were performed on the affected area in Parkinson's disease patients with abdominal strangulation and postural abnormalities, and the effectiveness was determined by subsequent clinical evaluation, rehabilitation evaluation, and pain questionnaires. The results of evaluation up to 24 weeks after the procedure showed that the scores for abdominal pain remained improved for a long period of time, and the motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease also remained good. The results showed that abdominal strangulation and postural abnormalities in Parkinson's disease patients may be related to ACNES, and that a combination of abdominal peripheral nerve block and subsequent intensive rehabilitation can be effective in the treatment of these symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病の痛みや姿勢異常に対しては、通常の抗パーキンソン病薬による治療効果が乏しく、克服困難な課題であった。姿勢異常に対しては、外腹斜筋へのリドカイン注射やボツリヌス毒素の注射などの効果が報告されているが、いずれも保険適応外の使用であり、日常診療として広く実施されていない。パーキンソン病患者の腹部絞扼感と姿勢異常がACNESと関連するという仮説はこれまでにない独自のものであり、学術的意義が大きい。また、日常診療で行われている末梢神経ブロックで改善が得られれば、高額な薬剤を使用することなくパーキンソン病患者の日常生活の質や、運動症状を改善できることになり、社会的意義も大きい。