Real-time monitoring of breath volatile organic compounds for early detection of perioperative organ injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHIGEKIYO  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 丞祐  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60326460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / アンモニア / 術後臓器障害 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症反応 / 周術期呼気バイオマーカー / 急性腎障害 / 臓器傷害早期予測 / 術中バイオマーカー / 急性腎傷害 / 臓器傷害 / 術後合併症 / 呼気モニタリング / 周術期臓器傷害 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
呼気には生体内代謝に関連する数百種類もの揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)が放出される。また、術中は人工呼吸管理されているため、リアルタイムに呼気をサンプリングすることが可能である。本研究では、まず、高濃度で検出される尿中VOCsを網羅的に測定し、術中に変化するVOCsを同定する。続いて、同定されたVOCsの呼気中濃度をリアルタイムに測定できる機器を開発する。最終的には、呼気VOCsの変動と術後合併症の関連を明らかとし、術中の呼気VOCs測定により周術期臓器傷害を早期に検出できることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urine was collected before and after various surgeries and transferred to a device to extract urinary VOCs, which were comprehensively analyzed by GC-MS. The results revealed that the variable VOCs differed depending on the operated organ. In gastrointestinal surgeries, six VOCs were significantly increased and decreased postoperatively compared to the others, which may be markers of cancer.
Recently, ammonia was successfully measured in real-time in gastrointestinal and renal surgeries using an ammonia measuring device developed by TOYOKO KAGAKU Co. and Professor Lee. In both of these cases, the changes were within the normal range, and no postoperative organ injury resulted. We plan to continue to accumulate more cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前後に変動するVOCsが手術する臓器により異なることが明らかとなったが、VOCsは各種臓器傷害のマーカーとなるだけではなく、疾患や癌のマーカーとなる可能性があることが示唆された。また、揮発性無機ガスのアンモニアは、肝だけでなく、腎機能とも関連する重要なバイオマーカーである。本研究では、新規モジュール化光学センサを用いて、呼気アンモニアを高感度で高選択性に測定することが可能となり、消化器外科手術と腎臓外科手術において、アンモニアのリアルタイム測定に成功した。この方法を用いて、術後に生じる急性腎傷害など合併症を早期に検出できるようになることが期待される。