Molecular mechanisms of nociceptive somatosensory disorders revealed by a novel regulatory method of microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Norikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90433341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 歌 大介  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (70598416)
雑賀 史浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (10644099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords痛み / 痒み / 脊髄 / ミクログリア / 神経障害性疼痛 / アロディニア / 皮膚炎 / DREADD / 乾癬 / 接触皮膚炎
Outline of Research at the Start
体性感覚(痛み・痒み)の異常は生活の質を著しく損なうため、有効な治療法の確立が望まれている。痛みと痒みの調節機構は異なると考えられているが、その詳細は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、細胞特異的な手法を用いて脊髄や脳のミクログリアを制御し、病的な痛み・痒みにおけるミクログリアの病態生理学的役割を明らかにする。最新のアプローチにより体性感覚異常の病態分子基盤に迫る本研究の波及効果は高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of microglia in chronic pain and pruritus. In various model mice suffering from chronic pain and itch, morphological activation of spinal microglia and upregulation of inflammatory factors were observed. Chemogenetic inhibition of spinal microglia by Gi-DREADD system suppressed pain- and itch-related behavior, while chemogenetic activation of spinal microglia by Gq-DREADD system elicited pain hypersensitivity in mice. Given that these phenomena induced by manipulation of spinal microglia were only observed in male but not female mice, we clarified that sex-dependent pathophysiological roles of microglia in somatosensory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、痒みは痛みの弱いものであると理解されていたため、その神経化学的理解は痛みに比べて大きく遅れていた。近年では、痛みと痒みは異なる感覚であると捉えられるようになったものの、それらが慢性化した際の病態調節機構の詳細は十分に明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、新しく確立したミクログリア特異的調節法を用いた解析によって、痛み・痒みの病態分子基盤の一端を担うミクログリアの役割を明らかにすることができた。生活の質を著しく損なう慢性疼痛、慢性掻痒に対し、新しい着眼点に基づく新規治療戦略の確立に繋がる成果であり、学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。