| Project/Area Number |
20K09228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱痛症候群 / LPS / TRPV4 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 過活動膀胱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
頻尿や膀胱痛を主症状とする間質性膀胱炎/膀胱痛症候群は、難病に指定される難治性の慢性炎症疾患である。膀胱上皮には膀胱の伸展を感知するTRPV4が存在し、炎症時には痛みなどの過知覚を亢進する分子として知られているが、近年、肺線維症やマクロファージにおける炎症シグナルとの相互作用でTRPV4の炎症制御機構が報告されている。本研究は慢性膀胱炎モデル動物を用いて、炎症制御分子としてのTRPV4の役割と炎症シグナルとの相互作用を解明することで、間質性膀胱炎/膀胱痛症候群の治療薬開発と慢性病変の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the potential benefit of intravesical TRPV4 agonist for painful bladder hypersensitivity produced by a rat model of LPS-induced cystitis and whether its effects modulate the LPS signal for cytokine release and macrophage phenotype change. The increased bladder pain-related behaviors and voiding frequency caused by LPS were suppressed by concurrent injection into the rat bladder of a selective TRPV4 agonist, GSK1016790A. Moreover, the production and secretion of proinflammatory cytokines (e.g., CXCL1, CXCL10), are suppressed by the presence of GSK1016790A. Furthermore, TRPV4 activation switched the LPS-stimulated pro-inflammatory M1-type macrophage to the anti-inflammatory M2-type macrophage. These results suggest that that activation of TRPV4 in bladder regulates the proinflammatory response by LPS, and TRPV4 functions may be a promising future therapeutic target for refractory chronic cystitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間質性膀胱炎・膀胱痛症候群は原因が未だ不明であり、治療には膀胱水圧拡張術や50%DMSO膀胱内注入療法があるが、治療効果は一時的でしばしば再燃するため根治治療が急務となる。本研究は、膀胱に局在するTRPV4がLPS誘発性の炎症反応に対して抗炎症へと働くことが確認できた。本研究結果により、TRPV4アゴニストが間質性膀胱炎・膀胱痛症候群に対する新規治療の候補として今後期待できる。