Project/Area Number |
20K09230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 茂樹 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (20239411)
小亀 浩市 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40270730)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 冷蔵血小板 / 心臓血管手術 / 多発外傷 / 外傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発外傷などでは、Massive Transfusion Protocol (MTP)の有効性が指摘され、出血や組織損傷などに伴う希釈性、消費性凝固障害を補正し早期死亡を防ぐ。 しかし、本邦では、血小板濃厚液は室温保存で、有効期限は4日間と諸外国と比較して短い。冷蔵血小板は有効期限を14日間程度まで延長可能で、さらに細菌汚染の低減、血小板止血能の優位性もある。本研究では外傷による大量出血症例、出血リスクの高い心臓血管手術から、止血凝固障害時に血液検体を採取し、ex vivoで冷蔵血小板を実臨床に即した濃度で添加、血液粘弾性検査などによる止血凝固線溶動態を解析しその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we planned and compared two types of experimental systems: (1) comparison of room temperature and refrigerated PC (in vitro), and (2) addition of PC to a blood sample after cardiopulmonary bypass (ex vivo) in a test tube that simulated clinical practice. Study was carried out. [Results] 21 patients. Room temperature/refrigerated PC average storage period 8.1±3.3 days. In vitro, refrigerated PC showed significantly higher mean platelet volume (MPV) and aggregation ability than ristocetin. Ex-vivo, TEG platelet mapping showed a significant difference between R and arachidonic acid (AA). [Conclusion] After an average of 8 days of storage, refrigerated PC was superior to room temperature PC in both in vitro and ex vivo platelet functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
in vitroでは冷蔵PC はMean platelet volume (MPV)とリストセチン以外の凝集能にて有意に高値を示した。ex-vivoではTEG Platelet mappingにてRとアラキドン酸(AA)に有意差が認められた。 平均8日間保存で冷蔵PCは室温PCに比べ、in vitro、ex vivoともに上記血小板機能が優れていた。冷蔵血小板は備蓄ができる可能性があり、外傷へのMTP対応に役立つ可能性がある。