Development of novel therapeutics for intractable neuropathic pain based on target protector RNA modulating HCN channel function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (30221328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 文仁  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360175)
坂井 敦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386156)
丸山 基世  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60709757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHCNチャネル / microRNA / target protector / 一次感覚神経 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性の神経障害性疼痛の治療標的としてHCNチャネルは有望であるが、その阻害薬はHCNチャネルを発現する心臓に対する有害作用等が懸念されている。
本研究ではmicroRNAの標的遺伝子のうち、特定のmRNAへの結合のみを阻害するアンチセンス核酸 (target protector) を用いて、臓器特異的に発現するHCNチャネル調節サブユニットの発現を修飾し、一次感覚神経におけるHCNチャネル機能の抑制を試みる。
一次感覚神経において発現特異性の高いmicroRNA-mRNA相互作用に関わる核酸配列のスクリーニングによって、局所的な抑制効果の高いtarget protectorを同定し、有害作用を回避した疼痛メカニズム特異的な鎮痛戦略の可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HCN channels are promising therapeutic targets for refractory neuropathic pain, although there are concerns about adverse effects on the heart, which expresses several types of HCN channels. In this study, we attempted to suppress HCN channel function in primary sensory neurons by modulating the expression of HCN channel regulatory subunits using antisense nucleic acids (target protectors) that can only inhibit the binding between the HCN regulatory subunit mRNAs and microRNAs that target them. Target protector candidates with high inhibitory effects were identified by screening of nucleic acid sequences around the interaction site between mRNA and microRNAs that were upregulated in primary sensory neurons after nerve injury. The results suggest the potential for development of novel therapeutics for intractable neuropathic pain based on target protector RNA modulating HCN channel function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害を伴う慢性疼痛治療に対し、数多くのイオンチャネルに対する選択的阻害薬が合成されてきたが、実臨床における有効性や安全性に課題があり、承認に至っていない。本研究の成果は、従来のようなイオンチャネル選択的阻害薬ではなく、チャネル機能を制御するサブユニットを標的にしたmicroRNAの結合を阻害するtarget protectorを治療薬とする全く新しい観点からの研究であり、HCNチャネルサブユニットの発現量を変化させるmicroRNA結合配列を標的としたtarget protectorを見出したことは、社会的に望まれている神経障害性疼痛治療薬開発の有用な突破口となる可能性がある。