Effects of procoagulant vesicles shed from monocytic cells on adverse events following autologous blood transfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Azma Toshiharu  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (60284197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単球 / 組織因子 / アポトーシス / 凝固活性小胞 / 自己血輸血 / 自己血輸血関連有害事象 / マイクロパーティクル / 周術期輸血 / 血液凝固
Outline of Research at the Start
同種血の輸血は患者の生命予後を悪化させる可能性があり,赤血球製剤に混入した白血球がその要因と考えられている.献血時に白血球が除去されるようになった現在,同種血輸血による危険は低下していると考えられる.
一方,自己血輸血に際して白血球除去は行なわれておらず,自己血輸血が,同種赤血球輸血より有害である可能性が示唆される.
そこで本研究の目的は、「周術期自己血輸血のための血液製剤を保存するにあたり,白血球を除去することで凝固活性マイクロパーティクルの発生を抑制し,術後有害事象の発生を低下させるか?」という臨床的疑問を解決することとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of rewarming after cold exposure on human monocytic cells (THP-1) were investigated. THP-1 cells were subjected to cold exposure at 4°C for pre-selected periods and then rewarmed to 37°C. After more than 8 hours of cold exposure and subsequent rewarming,apoptotic cells increased following the decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential in these cells. Calcium influx was suggested to be the main cause of apoptosis, as calcium chelators showed inhibitory effects, while reactive oxygen species were not involved. By contrast, tissue factor release was observed after cold exposure, which was suppressed by antioxidants. These findings suggest that different molecular mechanisms are involved in apoptosis induction and tissue factor release following cold exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温曝露によるアポトーシス誘導には細胞外カルシウムの細胞内への流入が関与すると考えられたが,活性酸素種はTHP-1の低温曝露によるアポトーシス誘導に影響を与えなかった.一方,THP-1は低温曝露により組織因子を放出し,活性酸素種はこれを抑制した.血液製剤の保存溶液にはカルシウムキレート薬が含まれているが,活性酸素種の消去薬は含まれていない.今回の知見により,白血球を含む血液製剤を保存する溶液に活性酸素種を消去する作用をもつ薬剤を添加することで輸血に関連する血栓形成性を抑制制御可能であることが示唆された.