| Project/Area Number |
20K09236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫛方 哲也 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80250603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自律神経機能 / オレキシン / 鎮静 / デクスメデトミジン / 青斑核 / プロポフォール / 集中治療 / 睡眠 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生理的な状況で各種全身麻酔薬とOX受容体拮抗薬をラットに投与し麻酔薬投与前後の睡眠の量と質の両面を検討するとともに、睡眠が交感神経系の機能亢進(アルファ2アドレナリン受容体拮抗薬ヨヒンビン投与で導入)、減弱(脳内NA特異性毒素であるDSP-4投与で導入)にどのように相関するかを評価する。更に睡眠と交感神経系の相関が脳内の生理的睡眠覚醒物質であるオレキシン(OX)、 Melanin Concentrating Hormone (MCH)とも関係するかを評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined anesthesia duration, sleep dynamics, and analgesia in transgenic rats with reduced orexin (OX) activity (TG) and their wild-type counterparts (WT). Results showed that TG responded differently from WT on all measures, suggesting that sympathetic activity was reduced in TG and that they tended to be more vulnerable to stress. Maintaining sympathetic function during the sedation of critically ill patients in intensive care has prognostic implications by stabilizing respiration and circulation. Although patients in intensive care have complex pathologies, OX regulates autonomic nervous system function, suggesting the possibility of selecting optimal sedation for individual pathologies by appropriately holding OX nervous system function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術適応の拡大に伴う症例数の増加は病態の複雑化、リスクの増大をもたらしている。入院日数の短縮、医療費削減などの社会的要請もますます強まっている。そのため周術期の集中治療を含めた症例の病態に応じた適切な管理が必要で、安全性、快適性、経済性も求められるが、相反する要素を適切に調和させることが集中治療医学の研究に必要である。集中治療医学は周術期のあらゆる病態を適切に管理し、患者の生命を守る使命を負う。集中治療中は鎮静が往々にして要請される。本研究は自律神経系、特に交感神経系の制御を通じて集中治療中の患者に安全、快適かつ経済性にも優れた鎮静法を確立すべく立案された基礎研究である。