Impacts of a local anesthetic infiltration on repair of surgically incised muscles and its analgesic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60293510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施谷 仁志  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00588197)
杉山 由紀  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10468100)
川真田 樹人  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 術後痛 / 筋修復 / 神経ブロック
Outline of Research at the Start
①比較的大量の局所麻酔薬が腹壁ブロックや、筋切開創部ブロックに用いられている。臨床における局所麻酔薬血中濃度の評価が行われてきたが、鎮痛に対する全身作用の有無は調査されていない。
②正常筋に対する局所麻酔薬の筋毒性や炎症惹起が知られているが、切開後の修復過程(炎症性変化)に対する局所麻酔薬の影響は調査されていない。すなわち安全性が確立されているとはいえない。
それゆえ、本研究では開腹手術後の腹壁に対する局所麻酔薬の全身作用の有無と、筋創部修復への影響を調査する。本研究は、安全でかつ効果的な区域麻酔法開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single and repeated infiltration of 0.5% ropivacaine in surgically incised abdominal muscles of rats significantly augmented laparotomy-induced muscle injury and increased the numbers of CD68-positve macrophages and MyoD-positive cells compared to those with infiltration of saline or 0.25% ropivacaine. In contrast, there were no significant differences in them between rats with saline infusion and rats with 0.25% ropivacaine infiltration. Pain-related behaviors were inhibited by 0.25% and 0.5% of ropivacaine for 2 h after surgery. In conclusion, single or repeated subfascial infiltration of 0.25% ropivacaine can be used without exacerbating the damage and inflammation in surgically incised muscles, but the use of 0.5% ropivacaine may be a concern because of potentially increased muscle damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床において、鎮痛効果を期待して筋近傍や筋創部に局所麻酔薬が投与されている。局所麻酔薬の筋切開部位への投与は鎮痛効果を有するが、高濃度局所麻酔薬は、筋切開部の損傷・修復に影響を与える可能性がある。本研究の成果は、鎮痛効果と筋組織障害・再生のバランスを考慮した最適な投与濃度を検討するための、重要な資料となる。