Exploring the relationship between cognitive reserve and vulnerability of mitochondrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20831390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 厚詞  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (80771980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 老化促進モデルマウス / 神経伝達物質 / モノアミン酸化酵素 / モデルマウス / ミトコンドリア / アセチルコリン神経終末 / シナプトソーム / 認知予備力 / 術後高次脳機能障害 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 術後脳高次機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
「認知予備力」が低下しているといわれる高齢患者が好発する術後せん妄(POD)や術後高次脳機能障害(POCD)の病因・病態生理は未だ不明な点が多い。我々は、抗POD/POCD薬創出を目指す上で、「認知予備力の大小は、認知機能に関与する神経細胞が細胞障害性刺激を受けた際のミトコンドリア機能の脆弱性の度合いである」という仮説をたてた。本研究では、老化促進モデルマウスの様々な老化ポイントにおいて、POD様症状発現誘発処置後の行動変化発現の有無を観察し、大脳皮質や海馬を摘出する。組織からグルタミン酸神経やアセチルコリン神経のシナプトソーム画分を特異的に単離し、ミトコンドリア機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate cognitive reserve using the P8 strain of Senescence-Accelerated Mouse (SAM-P8) and the laparotomy under isoflurane general anesthesia (Iso/Ope) treatment. We attempted to analyze postoperative delirium-like behavioral changes and neurotransmission changes, as well as the presence or absence of mitochondrial dysfunction.
Six hours after the Iso/Ope treatment, the SAM-P8 showed a tendency to develop cognitive disorder-like behavior, but there was no statistically significant as compared with intact. Significant changes were observed in the monoamine oxidase type A protein level and its activity, which is involved in serotonin metabolism, in both the frontal cortex and hippocampus. Brain mitochondrial function analysis was still under consideration and could not be performed during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科治療を受ける高齢患者に好発する術後せん妄(POD)は、術後急性に発症する精神症状および意識障害を呈する一般的な術後合併症である。現状、POD予防・治療のための薬物療法は十分ではない状況にある。この発症にミトコンドリア機能の脆弱性が関与することを示すことができれば、ミトコンドリアに作用するPOD発症予防法・治療法の開発が期待される。また、そのような薬剤は、神経変性疾患治療薬への応用も考えられる。本研究では神経特異的なミトコンドリア機能評価系構築が途中までとなり、研究目的は達成できなかったが、本研究を継続することに価値と意義はあると思われる。