| Project/Area Number |
20K09244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Atsuo 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50379971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 理 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20610885)
松本 美志也 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脊髄虚血保護 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 脳・神経 / 再灌流障害 / 側副血行 / 神経ブロック / 傍脊椎神経ブロック / 交感神経遮断 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では家兎一過性脊髄虚血モデルを用い、最初に家兎における傍脊椎神経ブロックの手技確立並びに効果範囲の同定(血流量計による血流増加作用で判定)を行う。この神経ブロック効果範囲は、脊髄虚血部位(本研究実験モデルでは病理組織学観察で家兎腰髄領域と判明)と一致させる必要がある。次に前の研究でもとめられた部位での傍脊椎神経ブロックを脊髄虚血前に施行し、家兎一過性脊髄虚血モデルにて脊髄虚血保護が可能かどうかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rabbits, paravertebral block was established by ultrasound-guided injection of a methylene blue solution into the paravertebral space, which is located dorsal to the pleura and peritoneum and ventral to the lateral process of the spine. In rabbits, a probe was placed in the lumbar epidural space to measure blood flow in the spinal cord, and unilateral paravertebral block was performed using 2% lidocaine. However, increased blood flow in the spinal cord was not observed. Using a rabbit model of transient spinal cord ischemia, paravertebral block with 0.25% levobupivacaine was compared with saline in terms of the protective effect against spinal cord ischemia. No significant difference was found in spinal cord blood flow during spinal cord ischemia or in hindlimb motor function score and number of normal neurons on the ventral side of the cord at L5 on day 7 of reperfusion after ischemia. No protective effect of paravertebral block against spinal cord ischemia was observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家兎における超音波ガイド下神経ブロックの方法や脊髄血流量測定方法が確立でき、今後の研究の発展に寄与すると思われる。傍脊椎神経ブロックに脊髄虚血保護効果は認められず、臨床での集学的脊髄虚血予防法を強化出来なかったが、胸腹部大動脈瘤手術時の鎮痛目的での傍脊椎神経ブロックは既に実施されている手技であり、少なくとも脊髄虚血を増悪することは無いので、今後も安心して施行できる。