Selective SGLT-2 inhibitors protect against myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Itsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (10404245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSGLT2阻害薬 / 心筋スタニング / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / 心筋保護
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療薬SGLT2阻害薬は近年、複数の大規模比較試験で心血管イベントを減少させたことから非常に注目されているが心保護の作用機序は解明されていない。
本研究では糖尿病治療薬SGLT2阻害薬の心筋虚血再灌流傷害の一つである心筋スタニングに対する心筋保護効果を検討する。更に、SGLT2阻害薬のSGLT1選択性の違いが心筋スタニングに対する心筋保護効果へどのように影響するかを検討し心保護の作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SGLT2 inhibitors for the treatment of diabetes mellitus have recently received attention because of the reduction in cardiovascular events seen in several large randomized clinical trials. Several mechanisms have been postulated for the reduction of cardiovascular events by SGLT2 inhibitors. Although SGLT2 inhibitors also inhibit SGLT1, SGLT1 selectivity varies widely in different drugs, and it is unclear that differences in SGLT1 selectivity affect the effect of SGLT2 inhibitors on reduction of cardiovascular events. In this study, we investigated the effects of preischemic administration of empagliflozin and phlorizin, which differ in SGLT1 selectivity, on recovery from myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury in a swine myocardial stunting model. Empagliflozin did not improve recovery from myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury in a swine myocardial stunning model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病治療薬であるSGLT2阻害薬は近年、複数の大規模比較試験で心血管イベントを減少させたことから非常に注目されており、その機序も多岐にわたると推測される。今回、ブタの心筋スタニングモデルを用いた急性期の心筋虚血再灌流傷害を想定した研究ではエンパグリフロジンによる短時間での心収縮力の回復は認められなかった。
SGLT2阻害薬による心血管イベント減少は体液バランスの改善による前負荷・後負荷の軽減や代謝面への作用、心筋エネルギー効率の改善などが複合的に作用した結果であり、今回のような短期間投与では心保護効果は得られなかったのかもしれない。