Are local anesthetics antioxidants or prooxidants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Takaaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宮 千尋  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30295191)
徳丸 治  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (40360151)
松本 重清  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 抗酸化作用 / フリーラジカル / ラジカル消去能 / 電子スピン共鳴 / TBARSアッセイ / 局所麻酔 / 抗酸化 / 酸化増強
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国では高齢者の手術症例の増加が予想される。高齢者は全身麻酔時の周術期合併症のリスクが高く,全身麻酔に加えて局所麻酔薬を使用した末梢神経ブロックなどの必要性が増している。近年,局所麻酔薬と酸化ストレスとの関連が注目され,酸化ストレスや炎症を局所麻酔薬によって有効に制御することが期待されている。
我々は「アミド型局所麻酔薬は酸化ストレスを予防するか?それとも増強するか?」を最終的な学術的問いとして掲げる。その問いの下,リドカインなど臨床的に頻用される局所麻酔薬の抗酸化作用の機序について,試験管内および培養細胞のレベルにおいて基礎的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to illustrate the dose-response relationships of the direct scavenging activity of amide-based local anesthetics against multiple free radicals in vitro. Amide-type local anesthetics selectively and directly scavenge some free radicals. Three kinds of free radicals were eliminated by all the four local anesthetics examined. Mepivacaine, lidocaine, bupivacaine, and dibucaine scavenged hydroxyl radicals, ascorbyl free radicals and singlet oxygen were scavenged dose-dependently. Three other free radicals (tert-butoxyl radical, nitric oxide, tyrosyl radical) were not scavenged by all of the four local anesthetics. Superoxide anion, tert-butyl peroxyl radical, DPPH were not scavenged by any of the four local anesthetics. These results suggest that local anesthetics have antioxidant properties through their free radical scavenging activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所麻酔薬には直接的な消去作用を示すフリーラジカルと示さないフリーラジカルがあり,その種類は局所麻酔薬によって異なることが明らかになった。局所麻酔薬のフリーラジカル消去作用に差異があることはこれまでに報告されておらず,本研究が初めての報告である。脂質の酸化に対する防止効果も局所麻酔薬によって異なることから,フリーラジカル消去作用の差異が,局所麻酔薬の抗酸化作用に影響を与えていることが示唆された。これらは,病態に応じた麻酔戦略や周術期管理を考える上で,重要な所見であると推察する。