Large-scale brain activity recording and imaging to elucidate the signaling circuitry in the brain for pain perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20303787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志田 恭子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (00381880)
大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80369173)
祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疼痛 / 大規模脳活動記録 / カルシウムイメージング / 痛みの認知
Outline of Research at the Start
「痛み」という重要な刺激の情報処理方法、脳領域の伝わり方、記憶の貯蔵方法、そして表象の仕組みについては、依然として不明である。脳領域がどのような機能連関をして感覚を認識するかも明らかでない。広範で複数の脳領域の神経細胞活動を測定するためには、高速・高密度の記録が必要であり、大規模神経活動イメージングや多点電極を用いた電気生理学的測定が必須である。
本研究では、高密度多点電極を用いた電気生理学的解析により、痛み刺激による各脳領域の情報伝達を定量化し、カルシウムイメージング法により痛み情報の認知時に活性化する細胞を同定する。さらに、その細胞を人為的に機能調節し、痛みが緩和するかを動物実験で確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using genetic engineering techniques for artificially modulating the function of specific neural circuits, we investigated the involvement of the excitatory designer receptor hM3Dq and the inhibitory designer receptor hM4Di in chronic pain by modulating the function of only the neural circuit projecting from the dorsomedial thalamic nucleus (MD) to the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC). Single activation of the neuronal circuitry projecting from MD to ACC resulted in a transient increase in pain sensitivity, whereas repeated activation resulted in a long-term increase in pain sensitivity. In addition, the long-term inhibition of the neural circuitry project from MD to ACC abolished the decrease in pain threshold when pain sensitivity was increased due to neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会になり、慢性的な痛みに悩まされる人たちが増加している。特に、既存の鎮痛薬によっては緩和できない痛みである神経障害による痛みは、患者の生活の質を著しく低下し、労働生産性についても甚大な影響を与える。本研究では、慢性的な痛みが脳内の特定の神経回路の異常により誘発されることを明らかにし、さらに神経障害による病的な痛みに関わる神経回路を明らかにしたことから、社会的意義は高い。また、遺伝子工学とデザイナー受容体の技術を組み合わせることで、特定の神経回路のみの機能調節を行い、慢性疼痛に関与する神経回路を明らかにしたことから、学術的意義も高い。