Role of Tmem45b in cancer-related movement-evoked pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Shinichiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30529269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川股 知之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疼痛 / がん / 末梢神経 / がん性痛 / Tmem45b
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国でのがんサバイバー”が増加により、がん治療だけでなく、がん患者のQOL向上を重視し、がんに伴う身体症状・精神症状に対応する緩和医療のさらなる充実が求められている。中でも、痛みはがん患者のQOLに大きく影響するため最優先で緩和されるべき症状である。特に、体動時痛はコントロールが難しく、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。しかしながら、体動時痛の機序は未だ解明されておらず、機序に基づいた有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、がん痛モデルを用いてがん性痛、特に体動時痛の末梢メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the peripheral mechanism of movement-evoked pain in cancer and the involvement of Tmem45b in cancer growth. The results showed that tumor growth in Tmem45b KO mice did not differ from that in WT mice. Extracellular potential measurements of spinal cord dorsal horn cells showed no difference in response between KO and WT mice. Behavioral analysis showed that mechanical hyperalgesia was attenuated in KO mice, but spontaneous pain-related behaviors were not different from those in WT mice. These results indicate that Tmem45b is involved in cancer-induced mechanical hyperalgesia but not in spontaneous pain, and is not involved in cancer growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが見出した新規痛み関連分子Tmem45bは、がんによる自発痛やがんの増殖には関与しないが、機械性痛覚過敏に関与する。機械性痛覚過敏は日常生活動作を妨げADLを低下させるため、Tmem45bを標的とした鎮痛治療法が開発されるなら、がん患者のADLおよびQOLを改善させる可能性がある。