Crosstalk between HCN channels and hydrogen sulfide in the generation of neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komagiri You  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80405753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫化水素 / HCNチャネル / 後根神経節 / 一酸化窒素 / 神経因性疼痛 / 過分極活性化電流 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / グアニル酸シクラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで過分極活性化陽イオンチャネル (HCNチャネル)と内因性ガス状生理活性物質である硫化水素 (H2S)は神経因性疼痛の発生原因および治療のターゲットの有力な候補として別個に研究されてきた。本研究では正常ラットと神経因性疼痛モデルラットから末梢感覚神経である後根神経節細胞を分離、培養し、HCNチャネルの活性調節機構におけるH2Sの関与を調べ、神経因性疼痛発現メカニズムにおけるHCNチャネルとH2Sの連関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the crosstalk between hydrogen sulfide and hyperpolarization-activated cation channels (HCN channels), which have been suggested to contribute to the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain. Using electrophysiological recording and fluorescence imaging, I revealed a novel channel regulation mechanism in which hydrogen sulfide enhances nitric oxide production and activates HCN channels via guanylate cyclase in cultured dorsal root ganglion neurons. Furthermore, hydrogen sulfide enhanced the recovery phase of the membrane potential from hyperpolarizing stimulation. This study suggests the possibility that hydrogen sulfide modulates the excitability of dorsal root ganglion neurons via HCN channel activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって硫化水素が一酸化窒素産生を介してHCNチャネルを活性化させ、後根神経節細胞の興奮性を上昇させる可能性が示唆された。硫化水素とHCNチャネルはこれまで神経因性疼痛における後根神経節細胞の異常発火メカニズムへの関与が別個に報告されてきた。本研究によりこの2つの分子の連関が明らかになったことから、神経因性疼痛の病態発現メカニズムのさらなる解明や効果的な治療法の確立につながる可能性がある。