New approach for the mechanisms of septic encephalopathy based on cyclophilin D signal transduction and mitochondrial permeabilty transition pore structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Uchino  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60266476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 裕介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40805884)
柴田 勝一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70869429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症性脳症 / シクロフィリンD / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 敗血症 / ミトファジー / シクロフィリンD KOマウス / マイトファゴソーム / CyclophilinD KO マウス / 酸化ストレス / Cyclophilin D KOマウス / NRF2 / microRNA / Protein array / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 敗血症関連脳症 / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / シクロフィリンD / MPT pore / 電顕
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、敗血症関連脳症(SAE)の実態を脳内MPT誘発ミトコンドリア機能不全の中心的役割を担うミトコンドリア内のCyclophilin D(CypD)と脳内抗酸化ストレス機構のGSH/Nrf2を機軸とした情報伝達系および細胞内ミトコンドリアのクリアランス機構であるオートファジー、殊に、mitophagyに果たす役割解明に展開し,MPTの中心的構成要素と考えられるCypD・ANT・VDACの構造解析をクライオ電子顕微鏡にて解析し、SAEにおけるCypD/GSH/Nrf2情報伝達系の連関、役割解明とMPT pore(MPT孔)構造の特定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to comprehensively analyze the actual status of septic encephalopathy (SAE) in 2020 by Protein Array analysis of the role of CypD signaling pathway in cell death and apoptosis execution pathway. Chemokines increased 6 and 18 hours after CLP creation. In brain GSH/Nrf2 analysis, significant changes in HO-1 were observed at 18 hours after CLP preparation. 2021-2023, mitophagy analysis was performed, but the immunostaining of the samples for scanning electron microscopy was not sufficient for adequate analysis. Cryo-EM analysis could not be performed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症関連脳症(Sepsis associated encephalopathy; SAE)の脳障害発症機序は未だに機序や責任分子も明らかではない。本成果は十分に得られなかったが、研究では、SAEの実態を脳内ケモカインの役割やMPT誘発ミトコンドリア機能不全の中心的役割を担うミトコンドリア内のCyclophilin D(CypD)と脳内抗酸化ストレス機構のGSH/Nrf2を機軸とした情報伝達系が関与することを見出せた。SAEの機序解明、新規防御法開発、麻酔科学・蘇生学・神経集中治療学領域での安全性と信頼性を高めることを目指すことに繋がったものと考える。