Mechanical support for right heart failure in single ventricle physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (90534678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒子 洋介  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20459184)
朔 啓太  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40567385)
清水 秀二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80443498)
笠原 真悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90233692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォンタン循環 / フォンタン不全 / 右心補助 / 右心不全 / 補助循環 / 心臓移植 / 心不全 / 心筋保護
Outline of Research at the Start
単心室に対するフォンタン手術後患者においては、機能的右室が存在しないという解剖学的問題が残るため、遠隔期に右心不全を発症する患者が増加している。こうした右心不全の急性増悪に対する治療として、右心補助循環が挙げられるが、世界的にもその報告は稀である。そこで本研究では、フォンタン循環における右心不全の急性増悪を想定して、①フォンタン循環の動物モデルを作成するとともに、②シミュレーションを用いて補助循環の最適化を行い、③補助循環装置
の制御アルゴリズムを開発し、④確立した動物モデルを用いて実証試験を行うことでフォンタン循環に対する右心補助循環の臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 6 pigs weighing 30kg were used. Fontan pathway was constructed by connecting SVC and IVC to the main PA using a handmade Y-shaped PTFE graft. Total CPA was established by both SVC and IVC draining to MPA, whereas only IVC was drained in the partial CPA. The CPA support was adjusted at half (50%) or full (100%) flow of baseline cardiac output (CO). Hemodynamic were evaluated before and after the establishment of Fontan circulation with or without CPA.
Upon the establishment of Fontan circulation, both SVC and IVC pressure significantly increased, resulting in low CO (failing Fontan circulation). With 100% support of total CPA, CO recovered at the level of baseline with SVC and IVC pressure decreased. CO increased at 80% of baseline with IVC pressure decreased by 100% support of partial CPA but SVC pressure increased above 25mmHg. 50% support of partial CPA resulted in an increase in CO about 65% of baseline with SVC pressure of 20mmHg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フォンタン循環不全の際の補助循環の様式について検討したものである。フォンタン循環にて右心補助を行う際には、その解剖的な特徴から部分的な補助循環となるため、有効的な補助循環が行えるかどうか不明である。本研究では、有効的な補助循環を行うには、補助循環のサポート率の調整が必要であることが示唆され、臨床における判断基準となると考えられた。