Study of evidence based Overdose detoxification treatment using intravenous lipid emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Ikumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 友嗣  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721974)
佐塚 泰之  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90162403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords解毒治療 / 脂肪乳剤 / ILE / overdose / 救急 / over dose / Over Dose
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、薬物の大量投与により中毒症状を引き起こすOver Doseの治療に対し、エビデンスが確立されていないままに実施されている静注用脂肪乳剤(ILE)を用いた解毒治療に新たなエビデンスを示すことを目的とする。
そこで、①薬物の物性評価、②解毒メカニズムの解明、③解毒効果の評価、を実施し、ILE治療を迅速かつ効率的に実行可能とするために必要なエビデンスを示すことを第1の目的とし、その結果に基づきILE治療が有効な薬物リストを作成する。本研究テーマは医師が治療方針を即座に決定するための重要な情報となることが示唆され、臨床現場にて必要とされる社会的貢献度の高いテーマである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to clarify the mechanism of intravenous lipid emulsion (ILE), which is used as a detoxification treatment for patients who have been poisoned by overdose.
The results of a mouse study on the behavior of amitriptyline (Ami) in the body after combined administration of ILE showed that Ami concentration in the blood increased immediately after administration of ILE, while it decreased quickly in the tissues. It was suggesting that Ami was transferred into the blood by administration of ILE. The free Ami in blood was temporarily trapped by ILE and decreased, and then Ami was transferred from tissues to blood through the concentration gradient over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠薬や抗不安薬を意図的に多量摂取する自傷行為の症例は増加傾向にある。薬物中毒の解毒は時間との勝負であり、服用した薬物に対する適切な処置を施すことが求められる。近年、静注用脂肪乳剤を用いた解毒治療の有用性が期待されているが、医師の経験に頼り使用されており、その作用機序が明らかになっていないことが課題である。本研究は解毒治療を適切に、より効率よく実施するために必要なエビデンスを明らかにするものであり、一人でも多くの国民の命を守ることを可能とする社会的な意義が大きい研究であると考えている。