Project/Area Number |
20K09278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鍬方 安行 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273678)
池側 均 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80379198)
中村 文子 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80701721)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 補体 / 重症度 / 赤血球 / 敗血症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では敗血症患者の全血とその血液検査、バイタルサインなどの臨床データを用い、赤血球表面に沈着した補体成分の量から全身に起こった自然免疫の活性を推測し重症度や予後、合併症との相関を評価することを目的とする。研究期間内に1.敗血症患者において赤血球上に補体の沈着が有意に認められることを確認する。2.補体沈着を測定する患者の重症度スコアを用いて数値化し敗血症をきたしている基礎疾患、感染臓器、検査データなどとの関連があるかどうかを確認する。3.重症度や検査データなどで補体沈着との相関が認められた場合は赤血球の補体沈着量が予後、臓器障害の程度の予測式が成立可能かどうか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Twenty-one patients suffered from sepsis who were transferred to critical care center were analyzed. Their erythrocytes had more C4d deposition compared to the erythrocytes from healthy donors. The volume of C4d deposition and SOFA score, showed a loose correlation, and the results suggest that C4d deposition may predict patients’ severity. In addition, total 86 patients that included other diseases who were transferred to critical care center were analyzed. Although no statistical differences were observed in the amount of complement deposition by disease, correlations were observed with biomarkers such as serum lactate levels on admission. A slight correlation was also observed in the APACHE II score and SOFA score, which indicate the severity of the patient. Deposition of C4d on erythrocytes was shown to reflect patient severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
補体成分C4dが自己の細胞である赤血球表面上に沈着していることは、補体がいちど活性化したことの足跡であると考えられる。それはまさに補体の活性化の証である。敗血症やその他の重症患者で補体が沈着していることを測定することにより、免疫の活性化の程度を定量することにつながる意義深い発見である。C4dの沈着は腎臓内の組織などの報告は多くあるが、赤血球表面上の沈着に対する報告は本邦にはごく少なく革新的であると考える。また、検体の採取という意味においても組織採取ではなく血液検査で検体が得られ、低侵襲であり患者への負担も小さく社会的に意義深いものと考えられる。