Protection and organ injury by angiotensin II treatment for septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI KENT  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80505892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 急性腎障害 / 多臓器不全
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症性ショックは高い死亡率を呈する重篤な病態であり、ICUにおける多臓器不全の原因の一つである。強力な血管収縮作用と糸球体濾過増加作用を有するアンジオテンシン II (Ang II)は、敗血症性ショックに対して米国FDAが認可した新たな薬剤である。一方、Ang IIは腎臓・心臓において臓器障害を惹起することが知られており、急性期における有益な効果に加えて、慢性臓器障害を惹起増長する害の効果が懸念される。本研究においては、慢性腎臓病および心不全モデルマウスに敗血症を惹起して、Ang II投与がもたらす急性期の死亡率改善効果および慢性期の腎・心における臓器障害について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Septic shock is considered as vasodilatory shock and can be ameliorated by angiotensin II, which is a strong vasoconstrictor. On the other hand, angiotensin II can induce cardiac hypertrophy and renal glomerulosclerosis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the protective effects of angiotensin II against septic shock and possible harm on organ damage in the heart and kidneys. Administration of angiotensin II to mice in a cecal ligation and puncture peritonitis model of septic shock did not improve survival, although we use the doses that reported in the literature to induce a sufficient increase in blood pressure. Not only the dose but also the timing of administration was examined, however the therapeutic effect of angiotensin II could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は高い死亡率を呈する病態であり、日本国内でも敗血症で年間約10万人が死亡していると考えられている。敗血症の中でも循環不全を呈する敗血症性ショックの死亡率はさらに高く、早期の抗菌薬投与、十分な輸液蘇生に加えて、血液分布異常性ショックに分類されることから、異常な血管拡張に対する血管収縮薬の投与は必要不可欠とされている。これまでノルアドレナリンやバソプレシンなどが臨床的に広く用いられてきたが、さらなる予後改善を目指すのであれば、新たな作用機序の血管収縮薬が有用であると考えられる。本研究ではアンジオテンシンIIの有効性が示されなかったが、さらなる検討が必要だと考えられた。