Crosstalk Analysis of Melatonin and Tetrahydrobiopterin in Sepsis-Related Encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Niiyama Shuhei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (40258455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政所 祐太郎  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (40794061)
上國料 千夏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (50751278)
外角 直樹  青森大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60368884)
一瀬 宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90192492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症関連脳症 / メラトニン / トリプトファン / キヌレニン経路 / セロトニン合成経路 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / 敗血症 / セロトニン経路 / BH4 / BH2
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は一旦重症化すると病態のコントロールに難渋する。
申請者らは敗血症の従来モデルの欠点を克服した「改良型盲腸結紮穿孔モデル」の作製に成功した。本モデルを用いて抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用を有するとされるメラトニンを投与すると、生存率が有意に改善されるという結果を得た。
メラトニン合成の上流に位置し、現在敗血症との関連を研究しているテトラヒドロビオプテリン(BH4)がメラトニンによる生存率改善にどのように関連しているかを解明する。計画に先立ち実施した予備実験では、シャム群に比しメラトニン群における血中BH4濃度が高い傾向にあり、両者は密接に影響を与え合っていることが示唆された。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tryptophan (TRP) metabolic pathways include the kynurenine pathway and the serotonin synthesis pathway. Metabolites include melatonin. The kynurenine/tryptophan ratio (KTR) is considered an important marker of TRP metabolism and is known to increase in infectious diseases.
We found that melatonin treatment reduced mortality in a murine model of sepsis (CLP) compared to the sham group, and that KTR values at 24 hours and 48 hours after CLP showed an increasing trend over time. Furthermore, the BH2/BH4 ratio was lower in the ketamine group than in the sham group, indicating that ketamine acts on the cytotoxic quinolinic acid in the KYN pathway and reduces cytotoxicity. BH2 is the oxidized form of BH4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必須アミノ酸トリプトファンからナイアシンを生合成するキヌレニン経路における主要な代謝中間体にキヌレニンがある。敗血症関連脳症は全身性炎症疾患に併発することが多く、炎症性サイトカインやキヌレニン経路がそれらの病態に関与することが知られている。
今回キヌレニン経路の代謝産物で細胞障害性のキノリン酸に働き細胞障害を軽減させると考えられているNMDA受容体拮抗薬であるケタミン投与群がシャム群に比し、BH2(BH4の酸化型)/BH4比が低い傾向を示した。敗血症関連脳症に関するKYN経路の関与、またトリプトファン合成の補因子であるBH4連関についての機序解明は、今後の敗血症患者増に際し喫緊の課題である。