Re-analysis of assumptions of damage in Osaka city caused by a Nankai Trough earthquake using mobile spatial statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiromasa  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (20509723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 義成  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20570641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南海トラフ巨大地震 / 地理情報システム / モバイル空間統計 / モバイル空間データ
Outline of Research at the Start
各都道府県では南海トラフ地震の人的被害想定を推計しているが、実際の人口流動状況に基づき計算されておらず、正確な被害想定とは言えない。本研究の目的は、モバイル空間情報を用い、災害時に計画されている医療体制の問題点を明らかにし、改善策を提示するとともに、実災害時にこれらのデータを発信する拠点を構築することである。
具体的には、モバイル空間情報を用いて南海トラフ地震の被害想定を再計算したうえで、医療体制の問題点を明らかにし、その改善策を提示する。実災害時には人工衛星から送信された被害データをもとに医療体制の状況を分析し、情報を地域に発信して災害対応を可能にできる拠点を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage estimates were calculated using mobile spatial statistics. The total number of casualties was 4,294 when the early evacuation rate was high, but it was found to be higher in the center and lower in the periphery of Osaka City compared to the census base. When the early evacuation rate was low, the number of injured was 30,960. The number of injured was higher in coastal and northeastern areas, and more people were injured in urban and industrial areas and less in residential areas compared to the census base. The simulation of severe and moderate injury transports showed that a high early evacuation rate markedly reduced the number of transports. The medical burden was also found to be greater in the northeastern area than in the coastal area, which is generally considered to be the case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で算出したモバイル空間統計を用いた被害想定は、これまでの国勢調査ベースの被害想定に比べより実情に即しており、したがって災害時医療体制の分析・再構築にとって本研究の手法は必要不可欠である。また研究成果より特に早期避難率が低い場合に医療需給のアンバランスがおこることを明らかにすることができた。また一般に被害が大きいとされている沿岸部よりも、北東部で傷病者が多く、医療への負荷も大きいことがわかった。さらに市民に対する早期避難の重要性を教育していくこと、また医療圏の再考や各医療圏内で中等症患者の受入体制を構築することなど、医療需給のアンバランスを改善させる方略を提言することができた。