The role of mitochondrial heteroplasmy in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Kiichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80844414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 晶  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60804466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / ミトコンドリア / 炎症 / ヘテロプラスミー / インフラマソーム / マクロファージ / ミトコンドリア融合
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症により重篤な臓器障害を呈する敗血症は、集中治療室における主要死亡原因の一つである。 新型コロナウイルスCOVID-19による敗血症への関与も明らかになってきた現在、敗血症の病態解明と治療法の開発は急務である。申請者は、ミトコンドリアDNA (以下mtDNA) が自然免疫反応を介して、敗血症の病態進展に関与することを示してきた。本研究では、敗血症におけるmtDNA変異の役割を解明すると共に、その制御因子同定を目的とする。本研究は敗血症の新たな病態の解明だけに留まらず、新規治療戦略策定にも寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis, a life-threatening organ dysfunction caused by a dysregulated host response to infection, is a major public health concern with high mortality and morbidity. In this study we observed that the accumulation of mitochondrial mutation exacerbates the pathogenesis of sepsis by increasing inflammatory responses in vitro and in vivo. We also found that mitochondrial dynamics is implicated in the pathogenesis of sepsis by regulating mitochondrial DNA integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究においてヘテロプラスミーの敗血症における役割及びヘテロプラスミーを制御する因子を解明したことは、敗血症の新たな病態の解明だけに留まらず、新規治療戦略策定にも寄与すると考えられる。さらに、本研究成果は敗血症のみならずmtDNA変異が関与する多くの難治性疾患の新たな治療標的の発見につながる可能性もあり重要性の高いものである。