Development of molecular markers for prognosis and treatment of acute kidney injury (AKI) associated with disaster and trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Toru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60393310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 健太郎  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438279)
米満 尚史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腎障害 / AKI / 外傷 / 災害 / 予測臨床因子 / 予測分子マーカー / CITED1 / 乳酸値 / 病院前収縮期血圧 / 出血性ショック / 外傷性急性腎障害 / 脱分化 / 予測マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
災害に伴う外傷や、重症外傷の手術後あるいは敗血症などにより合併する急性腎障害:Acute Kidney Injury(以下、 AKI)と呼ばれる病気がある。AKI は末期腎不全に陥る例から元の健全な腎機能を回復する例まで、その臨床経過は多岐にわたる。AKI は主に近位尿細管が脱落し細胞増殖と分化を経て修復されるが、その機序や予後に関する因子は未だ不鮮明である。
我々は重症度や発症からの時期に応じて脱分化関連遺伝子CITED1がどのように関与しているかを明確にする。一方、入院中に発症したAKI患者に対し、臨床病理学的因子を検討し、新規分子マーカーや新規遺伝子治療となり得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a traumatic injury or accident during a disaster or in normal times, a person may suffer from acute kidney injury (AKI), a disease in which the kidney, an organ in the body that produces urine, is unable to function properly and toxins accumulate in the body, sometimes causing a life-threatening condition, This can cause toxins to accumulate in the body, sometimes resulting in a life-threatening condition. The purpose of my research is to find substances that are involved in the repair and treatment of the tubules in the kidneys. This will allow us to prevent AKI after trauma and to find effective treatments and drugs to cure the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的検討により外傷後急性腎障害の発症を予測する臨床因子として「病院前収縮期血圧」と「救急外来での 乳酸値」が候補になることを発見した。さらに別のデータセットを使用し妥当性を検討したところ、これらは外傷後急性腎障害の予測能性が高いことがわかった。一方分子生物学的検討も行うも予測分子マーカーを同定するに至らなかった。 外傷を受けた後にせっかくケガが治ってもAKIにより障害を残したり、命を落とす場合がある。この研究によりこのような人をひとりでも減らすことに貢献でき、特に若い人や働き盛りの人が AKIにならないようにすることは、その人だけでなく家族や社会を救うことにもつながる。