Study on the pathophysiology of sepsis by ATP fluorescence imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Koichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90648297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90252676)
岡本 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40347076)
近藤 豊  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90642091)
平野 洋平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70621895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / アデノシン三リン酸 / 免疫抑制 / 単球 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 免役抑制 / CD4+T細胞 / T細胞 / ATP / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は感染により惹起される全身の炎症であり、多臓器不全をひきおこす重篤な病態として高齢者を中心に多々見受けられ、その死亡率は約30%と予後不良である。多臓器不全の原因は、好中球の過剰な活性化による臓器障害と考えられていたが、近年、『免疫過剰と免疫不全が共存』するという新たな概念が提唱されてきた。この免疫状態を評価できれば、適切な免疫状態に調整することで多臓器不全を予防し、原疾患治療でしか対応できなかった敗血症の治療にも役立つ。ATP蛍光イメージング軸とした独自の評価方法を基盤として、多臓器不全の機序解明、敗血症の新治療法開発へ繋げることが本研究の全体構想である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PBMCs (peripheral blood mononuclear cells) from 16 sepsis patients were isolated. ATP on the cell surface of monocytes, CD4+ T cells, and CD8+ T cells is stained using PMAP-1 (fluorescent chemosensor specific for ATP on the cell surface), and the fluorescence intensity was measured by flow cytometry. In sepsis patients, ATP on the plasma membrane was significantly elevated in monocytes, CD4+ T cells, and CD8+ T cells compared to healthy controls. The expression of HLA-DR and PD-L1 on monocytes was significantly decreased, suggesting that the antigen-presenting ability of monocytes was reduced and immunosuppression occurred in sepsis patients. IL-2 production by CD4+ T cells had significantly decreased, suggesting immunosuppression in sepsis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は予後不良な病態であり、いまだその病態は明らかでないが、免疫細胞の機能低下により引き起こされる免疫抑制が主病態であると考えられている。研究代表者らは本研究に先立ち、LPSを用いた基礎実験を通して単球が細胞外に放出するATPがCD4+ T細胞の細胞膜表面のP2Y11受容体に作用し、その機能低下を惹起するということを示した。本研究では敗血症患者の血液を用いて、先行研究の結果が妥当であることを示すことができた。in vitroの結果をin vivoで証明することにより単球が放出する細胞外ATPが免疫抑制の原因であることが示唆されたため、敗血症の治療戦略のターゲットとなり得る。