Regulation of hyperactivated neutrophil function during sepsis by a female hormone analogue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Michiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40566121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 岳人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30772652)
小濱 圭祐  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50595171)
東 英樹  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (20726509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / エクオール / 女性ホルモン / 敗血症 / 臓器障害 / 性差 / NETs / 好中球 / 女性ホルモン類似物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は敗血症における好中球機能に女性ホルモン類似物質がどのように影響するのかを、好中球細胞外トラップ(neutrophil extracellular traps; NETs)に着目して検討する。NETsは生体の感染防御機構であるが、過剰な産生は敗血症における臓器障害の原因ともなる。研究期間中に、①女性ホルモン類似物質がNETsを促進するか、抑制するか、②性ホルモンは女性ホルモン類似物質によるNETsへの作用に競合作用や阻害作用を及ぼすか、③女性ホルモン類似物質を投与することでマウス敗血症モデルにおけるNETs由来の臓器障害にどのような影響を及ぼすか、を明らかにすることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) causes septic organ failure. This study demonstrated that equol (a soy isoflavone metabolite) may inhibit endotoxin-induced NET formation in human neutrophils (male-derived). Equol significantly reduced NET formation in male-derived neutrophils with low serum equol concentrations, but not in male-derived neutrophils with high serum equol concentrations. GPR30 expression in neutrophils was higher in the low serum group than in the high serum equol group, and PAD4 mRNA levels and nuclear PAD4 protein expression were also lower in the low serum equol group. Equol did not alter the phagocytic capacity of neutrophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクオールは既に更年期障害の緩和などで用いられるが、経口による健康食品としての効果が知られている。エクオールの利点としては、エストロゲン様抗炎症作用を持ち、かつ効果は一過性で速やかに排泄されることがある。敗血症などの病態で好中球機能の過活性は問題であるが、過剰な抑制も生体防御機構を弱めることになるため、一過性の効果が得られるエクオールが臓器障害の悪化に関与する好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)を抑制できることは、敗血症における女性ホルモン類似物質によるNETs由来臓器障害抑制、という新しい治療アプローチを提示した。