Development of drug quantification method in blood by a simple visible spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Kenji  科学警察研究所, 附属鑑定所, 鑑定官 (50356193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカフェイン / 検査キット / 血中濃度 / 判定 / イムノクロマトグラフィ / スキャナー / Image J / 簡易吸光度計 / イムノクロマトプレート / デジタルカメラ / 比色反応 / ジフェンヒドラミン / 簡易分光計 / 薬物 / 血液 / 定量
Outline of Research at the Start
中毒域の血中濃度が比較的高く、かつ、比色法による定量が可能と考えられる非揮発性薬毒物(アセトアミノフェン、サリチル酸、カフェイン、リチウム等)を対象とした、簡易吸光度計による血中濃度の簡易な定量法を開発する。開発した定量法については、剖検試料を用いて定量値の妥当性の評価を行い、良好な定量値が得られることを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple estimation method using a point-of-care test kit for urinary caffeine (CAF). CAF-spiked human serum was diluted with PBS and applied to the kit. After 5 min incubation, the kit was scanned by a scanner and the membrane image was processed with ImageJ.
When the 20-fold diluted serum was applied, serum samples with initial CAF concentration 25 and 50 ug/mL were CAF-negative and -positive, respectively. When the 100-fold diluted serum was applied, none of the CAF-spiked serum samples gave positive. Therefore, we proposed the following test procedure: i) 20-fold diluted serum was initially tested and ii) 100-fold diluted serum was additionally tested when the initial result was CAF positive. Using this procedure, CAF concentration is classified into 3 levels: <25, 25 to 100, and >100 ug/mL. The test procedure was validated using postmortem heart blood from two cases of fatal CAF intoxication (CAF concentration: 276 and 175 ug/mL) and two cases of other intoxication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カフェイン中毒は増加が著しく、また、時に致死的な中毒である。一方で、血液浄化法により血中からカフェインを除去することで、血中カフェイン濃度が致死濃度域であっても十分に救命可能である。本研究成果は、血液浄化法を適応するかどうかを判断する上で有用な血中カフェイン濃度の判定法となることが期待される。