The effect of Rho inhibitors in post cardiac arrest syndrome using a mouse model of cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shin  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (60596443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蘇生後症候群 / 脳浮腫 / 肺浮腫 / 心肺蘇生 / 全身虚血後の再灌流障害 / 脳組織障害 / マウス心停止モデル / Rho阻害薬 / 心肺停止 / 蘇生後脳症 / Rhoキナーゼ阻害薬 / 脳・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
蘇生後脳症に有効な治療は確立されていない。先行動物実験ではHMG-CoA還元酵素阻害剤であるスタチンが脳障害を軽減した。その機序の一つにスタチンがコレステロール生合成過程の中間代謝産物であるRhoキナーゼ(ROCK)を抑制したことが考えられた。ROCKは、脳と骨格筋に発現し血管攣縮、細胞増殖、アポトーシス誘導を制御する酵素である。ROCK阻害薬であるファスジルはくも膜下出血後の脳血管攣縮予防薬として承認・販売されている。蘇生後脳症での有効性はまだ調べられていないため本研究ではファスジルの効果を検証し、その保護経路を判別する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of cardiac arrest and resuscitation (CPR), we tested whether the Rho kinase inhibitor fasudil could reduce brain tissue damage and brain and lung edema after CPR. Fasudil administration reduced post-CPR survival in a dose-dependent manner. Fasudil 20 mg/kg after CPR reduced cerebral edema 24 hours after resuscitation. However the effect was no longer seen in 48 hours. Each dose did not reduce lung water content. Genetic analysis using RNA sequencing showed that fasudil treatment caused vascular endothelial damage, promoted cell migration, disrupted the extracellular matrix, produced hydrogen peroxide, activated the inflammatory cytokine IL-17, promoted tumor necrosis factor TNF, inhibited activin suppression of activin, and generally increased the expression of genes that induce inflammation.
Fasudil administration was not found to reduce post-resuscitation syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心肺停止・蘇生後に生じる低酸素脳症や脳浮腫の薬物治療は確立されていない。申請者の先行研究(動物実験)ではHMG-CoA還元酵素阻害剤であるスタチンのうち脂溶性のタイプが脳障害を軽減した。その機序のひとつとしてスタチンがコレステロール生合成過程の中間代謝産物であるRhoキナーゼ(ROCK)を抑制したことが考えられた。今回このRhoキナーゼ阻害薬のファスジルが蘇生後に脳保護に働くかを検証したが、ファスジルは用量依存性に生存率を下げ、RNA解析ではかえって炎症反応を誘導していたため蘇生後のファスジル投与は有効ではないと判断した。