Sequestration of pathogen lipid by lipoprotein receptor in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Tadanaga  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (40436423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 孝明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 病原体脂質 / HDL / Apo A2 / 皮下脂肪 / 内臓脂肪 / Sepsis / VLDLR / Cytokine / PCSK9 / Lipopolysaccharide
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的な脂肪細胞は、白色脂肪細胞と褐色脂肪細胞の2種類が存在し、それぞれ役割が異なることが報告されている。そして、2種類の脂肪細胞でのVLDLRを介したLPS取り込みと脂肪細胞の種類によるその差異に関しては明らかではない。
本研究では、脂肪細胞としてラットの培養白色脂肪細胞と培養褐色脂肪細胞の2種類を用いて、VLDLRを介したLPSの取り込みに関し実験する。次に、ヒト培養脂肪細胞を用い、皮下脂肪細胞と内臓脂肪細胞でLPSの取り込みを検討する。
本研究により、どの脂肪組織が病原体脂質を効率よく取り込んでいるのかを検討することで、敗血症における脂肪細胞の役割を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was added to white and brown adipocytes from rats and the ability to take up pathogenic lipids with the Very low density lipoprotein receptor (VLDLR) was analyzed. It was found that LPS uptake was negligible in brown adipocytes compared to white adipocytes, indicating that LPS uptake differed between adipocyte types.
To examine which lipids are closely involved in sequestration of pathogen lipids, the association between sepsis outcome and lipoproteins/apoproteins was examined in patients with sepsis. The results showed that HDL and Apo A2 were associated with hospital mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の実験結果から、褐色脂肪細胞はLPSの取り込み能がほぼ認められず、白色脂肪細胞ではLPSの取り込みが認められ、褐色脂肪と白色脂肪による違いは明確であると言える。現在、褐色脂肪とは白色脂肪におけるLPSの取り込み能に違いがあるという報告はないことから、今回の実験結果は新たな知見となる可能性が示唆された。
ヒト検体においてはVLDLではなくHDL、Apo A2が敗血症の転帰と関連していた。病原体脂質が脂質受容体を介して代謝される過程や経路に関しては不明な点が多い。HDLは病原体脂質の輸送にかかわるとされているが、れまでにアポ蛋白に注目した報告はなく、新たな知見といえる。