Profiling of circulating micro RNA expression in patients with sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20743561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
山川 一馬  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50597507)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
藤見 聡  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪急性期・総合医療センター(臨床研究支援センター), 救急診療科, 主任部長 (70362720)
松本 寿健  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (70644003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 全身炎症反応 / 臓器障害 / 自然免疫 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 全身性炎症反応 / micro RNA / Extracellular vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は血清中のExtracellular vesiclesに内包されるmiRNAに着目し、その敗血症固有の発現パターンを解明することで、次世代バイオマーカーとして有用性を評価することを目的とした多施設共同臨床研究である。申請者らが先行して行った動物実験からmir-99、mir-215、mir-328の発現が敗血症の特異的マーカーである可能性が示され。特にこれら3種類のmiRNA発現に焦点を当て、以下の二点を実践する
① 次世代シーケンサーを用いた敗血症患者の血清miRNA発現の網羅的プロファイリング
② 血清mir-99、mir-215、mir-328に関してバイオマーカーとしての有用性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first phase of the study, mRNA and miRNA contained in peripheral blood leukocytes were extracted from 30 patients with sepsis and 10 healthy controls, and the expression patterns of mRNA and miRNA were analyzed using a next-generation sequencer, and compared between healthy subjects and sepsis. As a result, the expression of miRNA and mRNA in sepsis leukocytes was significantly correlated and several patterns were inversely correlated. In the second phase of the study, 12 patients and 4 healthy controls were subjected to RNA sequencing of plasma miRNA (circulating miRNA) in addition to leukocyte mRNA and miRNA, and differentially expressed genes were analyzed compared to sepsis patients and healthy controls. Among leukocyte mRNA, genes involved in the Th2 signaling pathway, such as GATA3, were the most repressed. In circulating miRNA, increased expression of 12 RNAs associated with GATA3 mRNA was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は敗血症患者における炎症・臓器障害を進行させる重要なメカニズムの一つとして、miRNAによるmRNA発現の制御が関与している可能性を示唆するものであった。また同じ経路を制御するためのmiRNAでも白血球と循環中のRNAで発現が大きく異なることが示され、炎症における細胞間の情報伝達の全容解明に大きく寄与する結果と考えられる。今後は信頼性の高い次世代マーカーとしての精度や簡易的な測定基盤を整えるための研究推進が必要であり、本研究はその基盤となるものである。