A novel approach of intestinal graft protection: Intraluminal administration of hydrogen-rich water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO ATSUNORI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40648169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾迫 貴章  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30573844)
石川 倫子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40566121)
山田 太平  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小腸移植 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 管腔内投与 / ラット / 粘膜バリア / 抗酸化作用
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸移植は、生体・脳死移植どちらも健康保険の適用となり、今後増加していくことが予想される。我々は、抗酸化作用、抗炎症作用を有する水素ガスの吸入が、ラット小腸移植の虚血再灌流を軽減することを発見しており、水素によるグラフト保護方法が確立すれば、本邦での小腸移植に大きく貢献できると考えた。
本研究の目的は、小腸移植における臓器保存中に小腸グラフトの粘膜面から水素分子を投与する、より安全で臨床応用しやすい戦略について検証するため、ラット小腸移植モデルを用い、水素を豊富に含む生理食塩水のグラフト腸管内腔投与が、小腸移植における虚血再灌流障害を軽減するかを調べることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small intestine transplantation, which is covered by health insurance for both living and brain-dead donors, is expected to increase in the future. However, as of October 2019, only about 30 cases of small intestine transplantation have been performed in Japan, significantly lagging behind Europe and America. One reason for this is the small intestine's vulnerability to ischemia-reperfusion injury and the difficulty in its preservation. It is known that hydrogen gas has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In this study, we tested a safer and more clinically applicable preservation method using a rat small intestine transplantation model, where hydrogen molecules were administered to the mucosal surface of the small intestine grafts during organ preservation. The administration of saline solution enriched with hydrogen into the graft lumen was found to mitigate ischemia-reperfusion injury in small intestine transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの臓器保存の概念は、主に血管を潅流し、保存液を血管内より臓器に流し込むことであった。しかし、腸管は他の実質臓器と異なり、消化管管腔という特殊な構造をもつ。腸管粘膜は、バリア機能を担う重要な組織であるが、これまで小腸移植において消化管内腔をターゲットにした治療的戦略は研究されてこなかった。本研究の成果により、水素分子の腸管内腔へのアプローチという新しい治療戦略は、グラフト保存法の改良ばかりでなく、重症患者のBacterial Translocationへの応用の可能性を秘めている。