| Project/Area Number |
20K09310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SONOBE SHOTA 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90771808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北畠 正大 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457588)
小田 朗永 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80547703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ARDS / SETDB2 / ヒストンメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / Setdb2 / 急性呼吸促拍症候群 / 血管内皮細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ARDSという急性炎症時における肺血管透過性について、エピジェネティクスがどのように関連しているのかを、ヒストンメチル化蛋白であるSETDB2を用いて解析することを目的とする。血管透過性の変化については血管内皮細胞および血管内皮グリコカリックスが関与していることが明らかとされているが、本研究においては、それらとSETDB2の関係性を明らかとしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ARDS is a severe disease that can lead to death, and its molecular mechanisms remain unclear even now.We focused on the involvement of vascular endothelial cells in the mechanism of ARDS aggravation, and the expression of the histone methyltransferase SETDB2 in vascular endothelial cells.We demonstrated that the severity of ARDS increases in mice lacking SETDB2 specifically in vascular endothelial cells, and elucidated the mechanism by which this occurs: SETDB2 is involved in the apoptosis of vascular endothelial cells in ARDS lungs. We also confirmed that SETDB2 was elevated in the ARDS patients serum, and found that the degree of SETDB2 elevation correlated with the severity of ARDS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ARDSはCOVID-19を経て、広く周知された。その重症度は患者ごとにさまざまであり、重症化するメカニズムは未だにわかっていない。この研究は、ARDSの重症化にエピジェネティクス(遺伝情報の伝達メカニズム。遺伝子配列は変えずに、遺伝情報を変化させること。)が関わっていることに着目した点で新規性の高い研究である。エピジェネティクスという概念が炎症疾患に関わっていることを明らかとした点は学術的に意義があると考える。またARDS重症化メカニズムのひとつとして、ヒストンメチル化蛋白SETDB2が関わっていることを通して社会のARDSへの認知がさらに進むと予想され、社会的意義があると考える。