Elucidation of the mechanism of tramadol toxicity and development of therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Katsutoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 剛史  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20742844)
舩田 正彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 薬物依存研究部, 室長 (20299530)
米川 力  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50468336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラマドール / リスペリドン / 高体温 / セロトニン症候群 / ドパミン / セロトニン / 急性中毒 / Risperidone / オピオイド / DA / 5-HT / 抗精神病薬
Outline of Research at the Start
トラマドールはSNRI作用を有するオピオイド系薬剤ありで世界中でその使用は拡大し、重篤な副作用も急激に増加している。しかしその機序は不明で、対症療法が行われるのみである。そのため作用機序の解明と治療法の確立が切望されている。
トラマドール中毒の症状としてはセロトニン症候群が多いことから、その本体は脳内モノアミン濃度上昇によるものと推測し、脳内微小透析法を用いて脳内モノアミン濃度動態を解明する。また各種DA, 5-HT各種受容体拮抗作用を持つリスペリドンが有効であると考え、リスペリドンがトラマドール中毒に有効であることを明らかにし、トラマドール中毒の作用機序の解明と治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiment was conducted at a temperature of 28°C, Male Wistar rats, body temperature was measured using an subcutaneous thermometer (nano-tag). When 100 mg/kg of tramadol(TRA) was administered intraperitoneally to rats, the body temperature was 39°C or higher.  When risperidone (RIS 0.5 mg/kg, 0.25 mg/kg) was administered intraperitoneally 5 minutes before TRA administration, RIS 0.25 mg/kg significantly suppressed temperature increase, but RIS 0.5 mg/kg did not. In addition, when various receptor antagonists were used, DA1 receptor antagonist and 5-HT2A receptor antagonist suppressed TRA-induced hyperthermia. These experiments suggest that the mechanism by which RIS suppresses TRA-induced hyperthermia is through DA1 and 5-HT2A receptor antagonism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRAそのものはオピオイド作用がほとんどなくSNRI作用を有する。その使用の拡大によりセロトニン症候群様の高体温を呈するTRA中毒の症例が増加している。しかし確立された治療法は存在せず、治療法の確立が切望されている。TRAは脳内モノアミン濃度を上昇させることにより、中毒症状を引き起こしていると考えられ、今回我々はRISがTRAによる高体温を抑制すると考え実験を行ったところ、RISはTRAの高体温を抑制し、その作用機序はRISのDA1受容体及び5-HT2A受容体拮抗作用によるものと思われた。
この結果より既に臨床で使用されている抗精神病薬であるRISはTRA中毒の治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。