Development and clinical application of high resolution and high precision analytical system for psychotropic and antidepressant drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2021-2023)
Showa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakauchi Akihiro  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (90245829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤城 雅也  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00527161)
熊澤 武志  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00186470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベンゾジアゼピン系向精神薬 / 治療薬物モニタリング (TDM) / モノリス型SPE / UPLC-Q-ToF-MS / 精密質量 / 救急救命 / 法医学 / アミノグリコシド系抗菌薬 / UPLC/Q Tof-MS / マクロライド系抗生物質 / UFLC-MS/MS / バルビツール酸系薬物 / UPLC-Q-Tof-MS / 向精神薬・抗うつ薬 / 高精度・高感度分析 / Monolithic SPE SpinTip / UPLC/Q-ToF-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床薬物中毒による不慮の事故、危険ドラッグなどの違法薬毒物乱用による死亡事故等が急増している。しかし、薬毒物同定分析に必要不可欠である試料前処理法はいまだ繁雑な従来法に依存し、環境性を含めて効率性および再現性などの欠点が多く存在し、高感度分析の同定において正確性・信頼性を低下させているのが現状で、改善が急務である。
本研究では、新開発したMonolithic SPE SpinTipによる簡便・迅速な抽出と UPLC/Q Tof-MSによる薬毒物の高精度・高感度分析システムを構築し、救命救急実務への応用のみならず、法医学領域、食品衛生、環境などの分析への波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For diagnosis and effective treatment of intoxication and for emergency medical care and forensic purposes, the methods of determining the concentration of those drugs in human samples are required. In the present study, a high-throughput method was developed to analyze in human plasma and urine samples thirty benzodiazepines and those metabolites, six barbiturates, and five aminoglycoside antibiotics using a new Monolithic C18 gel-packed Spin Tip and ultra-performance liquid chromatography (UPLC)-quadrupole time-of-flight (Q-ToF) mass spectrometry (MS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UPLC/Q Tof-MS分析法は、標準物質を必要とせず、取得した精密質量データについて統計学的解析を行うことより薬毒物の未変化体や代謝物の情報を割り出し、確実な高精度同定が可能である。新しいモノリス型SPEスピンチップによる簡便・迅速な前処理と標準物質を必要とせず精密質量データを取得可能なUPLC/Q Tof-MS分析法との組み合わせは、これまで指摘されている欠点を改善し、人体試料中薬毒物について簡便・迅速・高精度・高感度な分析法として臨床実務に有用性を示唆された。救命救急実務への応用のみならず、法医学領域、食品衛生、環境などの分析への波及効果も期待できる。