Project/Area Number |
20K09315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 早期離床リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下訓練 / ICU |
Outline of Research at the Start |
当院ICUに入室し48時間以上滞在した患者を「早期離床リハプロトコール導入以前」と「早期離床リハプロトコール(嚥下訓練なし)施行後」、「早期離床リハプロトコール(嚥下訓練あり)施行後」の3群に分け、それらの嚥下機能および身体活動の予後を比較検討する。その結果から、早期離床の嚥下機能に及ぼす効果、早期からの嚥下訓練が嚥下機能・身体活動の転帰改善に及ぼす効果を検証し、今後の早期離床リハビリテーションの発展の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted by adding swallowing training to a protocol for early mobilization in an intensive care unit (ICU). The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of early swallowing training on improving the outcomes of swallowing function and physical activity. However, because of the transfer of the principal investigator and restrictions on medical treatment due to the COVID-19, the revised early mobilization rehabilitation protocol in this study was not established. It was not possible to conduct a survey of physical function outcomes. As a result, this research could not be conducted throughout the period, and no results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
期間全体を通じて研究実施できておらず、学術的意義や社会的意義は全く得られなかった。今後、新型コロナウイルス禍が解消されたのちに現所属施設で再度取り組むことを考えている。