Analysis of the molecular mechanisms of the neuroprotective effect of the neuropeptide PACAP in ischaemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2021-2023)
Hoshi University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Takahiro  湘南医療大学, 臨床医学研究所, 研究員 (40297015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹ノ谷 文子  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
RAKWAL RANDEEP  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70590850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPACAP / PAC1受容体 / 神経細胞死 / 虚血 / 神経前駆細胞 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / 神経細胞死防御 / PAC1-R
Outline of Research at the Start
下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ポリペプチド (PACAP)は主に神経組織で発現しており、生体内で多様な機能を担っている。近年、脳虚血モデル動物を用いた研究結果から、PACAPはその受容体分子を介した遅発性神経細胞死抑制作用を持ち、傷害を受けた神経の機能を回復することが明らかになっているが、その詳細な分子制御機構は明らかになっていない。本研究ではPACAPの神経細胞死抑制作用における分子調節機構の解明を目的とし、受容体遺伝子ノックアウトマウス、特異的阻害剤等を用いた研究を行い、将来的に虚血性神経細胞死を防御することが可能な新規予防治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuropeptide PACAP (Pituitary Adenylate Cyclase-Activating Polypeptide) has been reported to have neuroprotective effects against ischemia-induced neuronal cell death. In the present study, we generated PACAP receptor gene knockout mice to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the neuroprotective effect of PACAP. The results showed that the PAC1 receptor and its downstream molecules are involved in the neuroprotective effects of PACAP. In addition, phenotypic analysis of the generated gene knockout mice indicated that deletion of the gene is likely to cause embryonic lethality or death shortly after birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当初の計画とは異なり十分な動物実験が行うことが出来なかったが、PACAPが脳虚血に伴う神経細胞死に対する治療薬として将来的に有望である可能性を示すことが出来た。
今後、さらなる解析をすることにより脳虚血に対するPACAPによる神経細胞死抑制作用の詳細な分子機構が解明され、神経細胞死抑制作用さらには神経再生・新生における新たな標的分子の発見につながる。その結果、PACAPの虚血に対する救急医療領域での臨床応用への道が開かれるとともに、新たな標的分子を用いた新規医薬品の開発が期待できる。