Development of novel therapy and biomarkers for malignant brain tumors based on microRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kaoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70629146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGlioma / cancer stem cell / microRNA / 脳腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / バイオマーカー / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 脳神経疾患 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は最も悪性度の高い脳腫瘍で、治療抵抗性の克服が課題である。近年、膠芽腫の治療抵抗性に脳腫瘍幹細胞が大きく関わっていることが示唆されるようになった。本研究は、脳腫瘍幹細胞特異的microRNAを同定することで、悪性脳腫瘍の新規治療法およびバイオマーカーを確立し、悪性脳腫瘍の予後改善に貢献することを目的としている。具体的には①血清サンプルと脳腫瘍幹細胞を用いた網羅的スクリーニングによって脳腫瘍幹細胞特異的microRNAを探索することにより②悪性脳腫瘍の治療抵抗性機序を解明し③悪性脳腫瘍の治療抵抗性を克服する新規治療法と④悪性脳腫瘍幹細胞特異的なバイオマーカーを開発すること目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop novel therapy and biomarkers for malignant brain tumors by analyzing brain tumor stem cell specific microRNA. Brain tumor stem cells and blood samples were subjected to microRNA array and we identified microRNA(=miRX) that are specific to brain tumor stem cells and can serve as biomarkers. We showed controlling miRX expression inhibited the growth of malignant glioma, thus presenting a promising strategy for treating malignant brain tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍の治療抵抗性に関わることが示唆されている脳腫瘍幹細胞をターゲットとして研究を行い、脳腫瘍幹細胞と脳腫瘍患者血液サンプルで過剰発現ならびに発現抑制されているmicroRNAとその標的分子を同定した。このことにより、悪性脳腫瘍の治療抵抗性の分子機序の一端を解明することができた。また、新規のバイオマーカーとしての可能性が示唆された。microRNAと脳腫瘍幹細胞をtargertとすることで、膠芽腫を代表とする悪性脳腫瘍の新規バイオマーカー開発、治療開発研究へ大きく貢献できる可能性が示唆された。