Novel combination immunotherapy for glioma with new Tryptophan metabolizing enzyme inhibitor and Interferon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kawataki Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20303406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 研司  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50433214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIDO / malignant glioma / imunosupression / IFN-γ / a mouse model / glioblastoma / IDO inhibitor / immunosupression / IFN-gamma / グリオーマ / トリプトファン / 免疫回避機構
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫システムにおける抑制機構の解明に伴い、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の臨床効果が期待されているが、グリオーマへの効果は限定的である。申請者らは、トリプトファン代謝酵素Indoleamine 2,3 - dioxygenase (IDO)が有する免疫回避機構に着目し、IDO阻害剤によるマウスグリオーマモデルを用いた免疫療法の最適化を目的とする。まず、酵素活性に基づいた新規IDO阻害薬の創薬を目指す。さらに、主要サイトカインであるInterferon-gammaがIDOの誘導により免疫回避に働いているという仮説の元、IDOとIFNの阻害による相乗的な効果により複合免疫療法の可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1), catalyzes tryptophan (Trp) into kynurenine (Kyn) and is involved in immunotolerance during cancer progression. Previously, we have demonstrated strong expression of IDO1 and its correlation with prognosis in the pathological tissues of glioblastoma patients. Although many clinical trials are currently ongoing, investigating the efficacy of treatment with IDO1 inhibitors on cancer progression, the use of an IDO inhibitor alone has not been shown to be sufficient to decrease tumor progression thus far. We have produced three new IDO1 inhibitors and hypothesized that local IFN-γ inhibition induces IDO1 suppression, resulting in a synergistic anti-tumor effect in combination with IDO1 inhibitors. Oral administration of novel IDO1 inhibitors suppressed glioma tumor growth. Local administration of anti-IFN-γ antibodies had a synergistic effect on IDO1 inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプトファン代謝酵素Indoleamine 2,3 - dioxygenase (IDO)は、各種の癌細胞に認められ、免疫寛容に関与していることが推定されている。これまでに癌に対するIDO阻害剤の開発が行われているが、有用な創薬は見つかっていない。一方、IFN-gammaは、一般的には免疫賦活に働くが、近年、IDOならびにPDL1の賦活に働き免疫抑制的な機能の重要性が注目されている。我々は、IDO阻害薬を有効に働かせるためには、IFN-gammaの抑制が重要であるという仮説にも基づきこれを、マウスグリオーマモデルで示したことは意義深く、今後の癌治療への応用が期待できる成果である。