Combination therapy of molecular targeted drugs and gene therapy for invasive brain tumors and elucidation of the tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Kurozumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 謙太郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40799318)
安原 隆雄  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50457214)
島津 洋介  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90854084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / アデノウイルス / 浸潤性モデル / 脳腫瘍 / PDXモデル / CCNファミリー / 浸潤 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的薬(bevacizumabやPD-1阻害剤)と遺伝子治療(腫瘍溶解ウイルス(OV)またはAd-SGE-REIC)との併用療法の組み合わせについて比較する。分子標的薬と遺伝子治療との併用療法の微小環境変化の比較、治療バイオマーカとの関連実験を行う。さらには再発悪性神経膠腫に対するAd-SGE-REICの医師主導治験から得られた関連因子についての検討を行う。分子標的薬と遺伝子治療との併用療法は浸潤性脳腫瘍治療に対する有効な治療ストラテジーであり、そのCCNファミリーなど腫瘍微小環境の変化に注目することは、治療の新たな展開に必要であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant brain tumors are an extremely poor prognosis, and Gene therapy and molecular-targeted drugs are promising treatments. In this study, we investigated the combination therapy of molecular-targeted drugs and gene therapy for invasive brain tumors and the involvement of tumor microenvironment-related factors such as the CCN family. In a collaborative study with Okayama University, we focused on tumor microenvironment-related factors such as the CCN family. We found that differentiated glioma cells (DGCs) accelerate tumor progression by making the tumor microenvironment via CCN1-mediated macrophage infiltration. Moreover, we performed TK/GCV suicide gene cell therapy using deciduous tooth pulp stem cells (SHED) and confirmed tumor tropism and antitumor effect. In addition, preliminary OV experiments are underway for oncolytic virus (OV) experiments. In the future, we plan to perform combination therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性脳腫瘍に対する分子標的薬と遺伝子治療との併用療法とCCNファミリーなどの腫瘍微小環境関連因子の関与については再現性のある結果がえられた。腫瘍微小環境の変化を理解することは腫瘍進展のメカニズムを解明することとなる。また、脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞(SHED)を用いたTK/GCV自殺遺伝子細胞治療、腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法、分子標的薬と遺伝子治療との併用において、新たな治療法が確立されれば、世界的にもbreakthrough となる悪性脳腫瘍の研究となる。