Effects of exosomes of periodontal lesions on ruptured cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kenji  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60624351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 康志  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40312227)
兼松 康久  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90363142)
八木 謙次  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80551837)
多田 恵曜  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (30547964)
高麗 雅章  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60794013)
宮本 健志  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80585000)
四方 英二  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30813315)
山口 泉  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70780005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSAH / intracranial aneurysms / periodontal disease / periodontal bacteria / exosome / 歯周病 / sirtuin / ERα / 破裂性脳血管病 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / 歯周病菌
Outline of Research at the Start
脳動脈瘤破裂症例の血管壁の58%に歯周病菌のDNAが存在することがフィンランドから報告され、破裂脳動脈瘤壁の定量PCRによるDNA解析で数種類の歯周病関連細菌DNAが検出されている。脳動脈瘤を原因とするクモ膜下出血の年齢を標準化した発生頻度には明確な国別地域格差が存在するため歯周病菌と脳動脈瘤の関係を本邦でも明らかにする必要があると考えた。
歯周疾患は脳血管障害や動脈硬化性疾患や糖尿病の病態、血管内皮障害にも関与していると考えられるため、歯周の局所炎症が全身性に影響する可能性があると考え、歯周の炎症よって放出されると考えられるexosomeの役割に着目し破裂との関連性を明らかにしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of subarachnoid hemorrhages (SAHs) due to ruptured intracranial aneurysms (IAs) remains unclear. Since a relationship between SAHs and periodontal disease (PD) has been suggested, we examined these relationships in the previous study and demonstrated that the incidence of SAHs was significantly increased in the patients with severe PD. However, the detail mechanisms of these relationships remains unknown. To elucidate the mechanisms and the specific pathogen, we need to perform the further clinical and pre-clinical studies. Using periodontal bacteria, we confirmed the enhanced inflammatory changes in the cerebral vascular wall prone to rupture. We underway further studies to clarify which periodontal bacteria is essential to induce aneurysmal rupture and how exosome from periodontal disease affect the rupture of intracranial aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤の破裂により発症するくも膜下出血は、国内の死因の第2位となっており、患者の約3割以上に脳血管の攣縮を認め、致死に至る確立が高く、また麻痺や言語障害などの重度な後遺症を残すことから、クモ膜下出血の予防法や破裂後の治療法を確立することは、極めて重要と思われる。また脳動脈破裂予後の治療法を確立することも重要である。脳動脈破裂モデルや歯周上皮細胞を用いて脳血管の病態に関与する分子機序を解明し、治療標的の同定および脳動脈瘤破裂予防に向けての方策を探求することで、有効な予防方策を確立し、寝たきりの症例を減少させ、患者および家族の負担を軽減するためにも、本研究は社会的意義が大きいと思われる。