Brain Plasticity in Functional Recovery Following Stem Cell Transplantation for Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hiu Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00404260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊木 勇輔  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (00772154)
定方 英作  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助手 (10772139)
堀江 信貴  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70380912)
松尾 孝之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00274655)
馬場 史郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30530430)
氏福 健太  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20437867)
平山 航輔  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (00896326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStem cell / Stroke / Stem cells / Ischemic stroke / BBB opening / 脳梗塞 / 幹細胞移植 / 脳可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプスの研究と神経幹細胞移植研究とを融合応用し、グリアの増勢、シナプス機能や神経細胞突起の侵入など機能回復の内在性修復機構のメカニズムに絞り解析を行っていく。さらに光遺伝学optogeneticsを駆使し標的とするニューロンをそれぞれ興奮または抑制することでシナプス機能の促進により、幹細胞移植後の機能回復をさらに促進させるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell therapy for ischemic stroke holds promise, particularly intraarterial (IA) transplantation. During the acute to subacute phases, stem cell transplantation promotes angiogenesis. In the infarct core (IC), within 24 hours post-stroke, neurons, astrocytes, and microglia secrete VEGF, peaking on day 3. In the periinfarct area (PI), pericytes secrete VEGF, aiding endothelial cell (EC) proliferation. In the subacute phase, VEGF and PDGF-BB enhance mature angiogenesis. In acute phase IA stem cell transplantation, stem cells are widely distributed in the IC and PI, while in the subacute phase, they are mainly in the PI. Transplanted stem cells secrete various growth factors, including VEGF and PDGF-BB, promoting angiogenesis and reducing infarct volume. IA transplantation has shown safety but improving efficacy requires enhanced migration and long-term survival of transplanted cells. Further research is needed to achieve these advancements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性脳卒中に対する幹細胞療法は、神経障害の治療に期待が寄せられており、初期の臨床試験が進行中である。急性期から亜急性期にかけて、幹細胞移植は血管新生を促進する。亜急性期には、VEGFとPDGF-BBが成熟した血管新生を促進する。動脈内移植は安全性が確認されているが、有効性向上には移植細胞の移動促進と長期生存する細胞の開発が必要であり、さらなる研究が期待される。